Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouning a Solaris NFS in Linux RH8

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm a new Linux user and an trying to mount a Solaris 2.6 NFS share (host swan) on the Linux box (host check). The mount fails with the following snoop output:

       check -> swan         TCP D=111 S=783 Syn Seq=1634804928 Len=0 Win=5840
        swan -> check        TCP D=783 S=111 Syn Ack=1634804929 Seq=213067102 Len=0 Win=10136
       check -> swan         TCP D=111 S=783     Ack=213067103 Seq=1634804929 Len=0 Win=5840
       check -> swan         PORTMAP C DUMP
        swan -> check        TCP D=783 S=111     Ack=1634804973 Seq=213067103 Len=0 Win=10092
        swan -> check        PORTMAP R DUMP 64 map(s) found
       check -> swan         TCP D=111 S=783     Ack=213068415 Seq=1634804973 Len=0 Win=7872
       check -> swan         TCP D=111 S=783 Fin Ack=213068415 Seq=1634804973 Len=0 Win=7872
        swan -> check        TCP D=783 S=111     Ack=1634804974 Seq=213068415 Len=0 Win=10136
       check -> swan         MOUNT3 C Mount /usr
        swan -> check        TCP D=783 S=111 Fin Ack=1634804974 Seq=213068415 Len=0 Win=10136
       check -> swan         TCP D=111 S=783     Ack=213068416 Seq=1634804974 Len=0 Win=7872
        swan -> check        MOUNT3 R Mount OK FH=0084 Auth=unix
       check -> swan         ICMP Destination unreachable (Bad port)
       check -> swan         MOUNT3 C Mount /usr (retransmit)


UDP:  ----- UDP Header -----
UDP:  
UDP:  Source port = 32826
UDP:  Destination port = 648 (Sun RPC)
UDP:  Length = 80
UDP:  Checksum = 9DB2
UDP:  
RPC:  ----- SUN RPC Header -----
RPC:  
RPC:  Transaction id = 2067218425
RPC:  Type = 1 (Reply)
RPC:  This is a reply to frame 11
RPC:  Status = 0 (Accepted)
RPC:  Verifier   : Flavor = 0 (None), len = 0 bytes
RPC:  Accept status = 0 (Success)
RPC:  
MOUNT:----- NFS MOUNT -----
MOUNT:
MOUNT:Proc = 1 (Add mount entry)
MOUNT:Status = 0 (OK)
MOUNT:File handle = 0080000600000002000A000000000002
MOUNT:              689CA0AF000A000000000002689CA0AF
MOUNT:Authentication flavor = unix
MOUNT:

I've tried almost everything I can think of. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:GeoffHallSssl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11951889
>     check -> swan         ICMP Destination unreachable (Bad port)
can the machines ping each other?
what is in /etc/sharetab on the solaris box?
Has /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start
run successfully on the solaris box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffHallSssl
ID: 11952170
>can the machines ping each other?
yes

>what is in /etc/sharetab on the solaris box?
>Has /etc/rc3.d/S15nfs.server start
>run successfully on the solaris box?

The Solaris nfs share can be mounted by any of our other Solaris machines. As can be seen by the snoop output the Solaris machine accepts the mount request and replies with an Ok on port 648. It seems to me that the Linux machine is not listening on this port.

The Linux machine is an NIS client from a Solaris NIS server. All of this is working fine.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11952250
Firewall?  Hardening (like Bastille)?
netstat -a| grep LISTEN | grep 648
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffHallSssl
ID: 11952298
No firewall on this internal network.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11952783
Can you run the nfs client startup script and see if it complainds / works etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffHallSssl
ID: 11952942
What do you mean by the "nfs client startup script"?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1000 total points
ID: 11953044
Is the portmapper running on the Linux box(check with 'service portmap status')? Is the RedHat installation's default firewall running (check with 'iptables -L')?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeoffHallSssl
ID: 11953805
Bingo  - the RedHat default firewall _was_ running and blocking ports below 1023. Now fixed. Many thanks
0