Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I connect an Internal Zip Drive to a pc with a floppy

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi everyone,

I have bought 2 zip drives and I was wondering if i have to buy a special floppy ide cable so i can attack them or do i just simply replace the floppy drive and use its existing ide cable?

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 500 total points
ID: 11951893
You need to check the jumper config and make sure they are set correctly and yes you use IDE cable so you hook it inline with either your HD or CDROM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11951900
you can use your existing IDE cable, no special one is needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11952028
The zip drives would have to be connected to the same IDE cable that is connected to your hard drive or the CDROM drive. It will not work on the Floppy Drive cable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Timothy Kashin
ID: 11952116
Also, you can only have 4 devices hooked up to IDE, unless your motherboard has more IDE ports or you have another controller card.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11953373
ty for the accept!
0