?
Solved

Bizarre mouse and keyboard problem. Driving me insane!

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have no idea what's going on here, hopefully somebody can shed some light, because this has been driving me mad for the first half an hour of each work day for the past week.

The situation is this. I'm running Win2k Pro, it's a PIV and has a microsoft natural keyboard and a microsoft scroll wheel mouse.

I get in my office and power on my machine. It gets to the initial loading windows splash/preparing network connections etc.. by the time the login screen loads, my keyboard is non responsive, and the mouse cursor is dancing rapidly and randomly around the screen, not responding to my movements.  I try unplugging the mouse and keyboard and plugging back in to no effect. So I power off and power back on.. same thing. Do a reset (a sunken/less accessible button) and it auto reboots, same thing..

I repeat this, power off, wait for windows to load to login screen, yell some profanities and pull some hair out, and repeat.. probably 5, 6, 7 times.. yesterday it took my repeating this 10 times to finally get to a login screen where my keyboard and mouse are responsive, at which point I can begin my day..

any ideas what's going on here or how to fix it?

ack!
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NstyDevil
ID: 11954447
try the keyboard and mouse on another computer, and a different keyboard/mouse on your computer.  if the problem is still there, i'd be tempted to say either the OS needs to be reloaded or you have a motherboard problem
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 500 total points
ID: 11955310
howdy,

nsty is correct, except i would not do a complete reload just a repair with the original cd, this will save all your data and programs, however you will have yo reload any updates since your version sp of the original cd

hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 11956192
cool.. windows disc repair did it :)
0