Solved

Problem with Terminal Services profiles

Posted on 2004-09-01
15
927 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a Citrix farm that consists of 4 Windows 2000 servers in an Active Directory configuration.  All of the users have a Terminal Services profile configured.  All of the profiles are stored on the Domain controller.  We have several people that when they try to login, they get the following message:

"Windows cannot copy profile \\domaincontroller\profiles\%username%\Recent\prf2E.tmp to location C:\Documents and Settings\%username%.001\recent\prf2E.tmp.  Contact your Network Administrator."  

When you click ok or just wait 30 seconds, you get the following message:

"Windows cannot load the profile and is logging you on with a temporary profile.  Changes you make to this profile will be lost when you log off."  Sometimes, it will then allow you to login and other times it will lock you out all together.  

I have researched this problem until I am blue in the face and have yet to resolve it.  The articles I have found suggest the profile is corrupted but this can't be as it is happening to several users.  The articles tell you to delete the prf***.tmp file but you can't as it is locked and the only way to unlock it is to reboot the server.  You can't rename the profile because again, the .tmp file is locked.  

I understand that the problem may be due to people disconnecting their session improperly instead of logging off but there has to be a solution to this.  
0
Comment
Question by:jayknight
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi jayknight,

I've encountered this on a couple of occasions before.

Check the open file sessions on \\domaincontroller
Make sure that there aren't any files being held open for that user, and there aren't any open sessions to the shares.

Then try it again.

Also, do you have plenty of space on c:\ on the Citrix server?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
Ok.  I'll check that but is there a long term solution for this problem?  It happens several times a day and locks users out of being able to login.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
How many users do you have across all 4 servers?

Also, does the problem tend to happen when lots of people are logging in - at a certain time of day or example?

This could be a problem with the number of open filehandles that the DC server.  I'll look for some details on this for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
There are probably about 75-100 users that are across all the servers logged in at any one time.  The problem doesn't appear to happen at any certain time of the day.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
Any luck yet?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Your description "feels" like a file-locking problem.
Does clearing the sessions help the situation at all?

When the problem happens, how many open files do you have on your fileserver?

I need to dig out some tweaks, but I don't have them to hand.

Do you have the lastest service-packs on the Citrix boxes?

Also - has this problem only recently started, or has it always been the case?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
Clearing the sessions don't help but I think by clearing the opened files for the user in question you mentioned earlier will help.

The servers all have the latest service packs.  SP4 for Windows 2000 and Feature Release 3 for Citrix.

This problem has been happening the past 3-4 months that I know of.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Try UPHClean.exe from Microsoft.  (User Profile Hive Clean)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en

Worked like a CHAMP for my 12 TS servers...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
I think we have aleady tried that but I'm not sure.  I will try it again.  Do I need to run this on the server housing all of the profiles which is our domain controller?  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
No, this needs to be installed on the TS servers.  The problem you describe (and I used to experience) is caused by a failure of a program to release a handle to a registry entry, thus preventing the registry from being unloaded, displaying the error you have above.

HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
Ok, Thanks.  If I read the readme correctly, it looks like you just install it and that's it.  Right?  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
That's correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jayknight
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help!  I haven't used this service that much so how do I split the points so it's fair for you and the other guy that assisted with the problem?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
Not a clue, I've never asked a question before, so I've never had to award points.  Perhaps someone else can point you in the correct direction?

Bueller...  Bueller...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
I'm glad it's working for you now.  Thanks for the "A", sorry that I was barking up the wrong tree!
0