Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer Default Views

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have a PC running on Windows 98se and am having a problem with the default views in Windows Explorer.

When I open Windows Explorer the folders and files in either the C:\ or network drives are all muggled up and not in alphabetical order.

With Windows Explorer open, I have clicked on View\Folder Options\View and have clicked on the 'Reset All Folders' button as well as the 'Restore Defaults' button then clicked Ok.

I then have altered the view to display files and folders as a list and to be arranged alphabetically. I have then returned to View\Folder Options\View and clicked on the 'Like Current Folder' button then clicked Ok.

This temporarily solves the problem and the view options seem to have been saved. However, if I close down Windows Explorer then re-open it again later or go into it through My Computer the folders and files are muggled up again and are not in aphabetical order.

This is the same when saving or opening documents via MS Office 2000.

Can anyone suggest how this can be resolved please?

Thanks a lot.

amp81
0
Comment
Question by:amp81
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11952702

After re-setting everything as you like, alphabetical order or other, try rebooting WITHOUT re-opening anything (Explorer, Office,...).

See if that solves the problem.

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amp81
ID: 11952993
Hi blue zee,

I just tried that a couple of times but no luck i'm afraid.

amp81
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11953183

Oops...

Just noticed the same happens over here...

After some time they re-arrange themselves.

Hmmm... that may be a "feature" of Windows!
:))

Let's see if someone has a workaround this.

Zee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11954006
There is a work around - upgrade to 2000/XP =)

Seriously though, it could be the registry is set not to save the settings.
Download the tweak util here:
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/152/

(set it to 0)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 400 total points
ID: 11975994
Under the View tab in the Folder Options window under "Advanced settings:" uncheck the box beside "Remember each folder's view settings".  Then click the "Apply" button.  Then click the "Like Current Folder" button, click "Yes", then "OK".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amp81
ID: 12016401
Hi Guys,

Sorry I haven't replied. I will try out your comments and will get back to you asap.

Amp81
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amp81
ID: 12044269
Hi,

caza13s suggestion seems to have done the trick. Many thanks everyone for your help.

Amp81
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12044560

Nice one!

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12044785
Thanks for the feedback.
0