Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Zero Point Location in Visio

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm using Visio 2003 and want to change the Zero Point location for the Rulers.  The vertical ruler's zero point is in the lower left corner.  I want it to be in the upper right.  If I set the location to 34, it puts 0 in the upper right corner, but the next number down is -1.  I want the vertical ruler (from top to bottom) to start at 0, then go to 1, 2, 3, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:stephaniesb
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 150 total points
ID: 11954174
Sorry, but what you want cannot be done.
If the zero point is moved to the top of the page, the downwards direction stuck at being a negative number.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 11990938
just adding to what MEINTSI said this does not affect the way visio works  just the way the rulers are displayed
0