Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Up Small Business Serve 2003 for Intenet Access with COMCAST

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a single SBS 2003 server with 2 NIC cards.  My ISP is Comcast and I have purchased a static ip from them.  I am using a Terayon TJ717x cable mode (provided by Coamcast).  The cable modem is conencted to NIC 1.  My 2nd NIC is for my intranet going to a variety of computers.  My understanding is this configuration provides a desired level of security using the SBS 2003 as my firewall.  My intranet and internet connectivity going out is all functioning fine.   I have full access to the internet from the server and all workstations.  Email works fine as well.  However, i am not able to ping the server from the internet.  Ultimatly I want to accomplish 2 things.  Access to my intranet from the internet and settign up a VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:dasloane
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1500 total points
ID: 11952411
Hi dasloane,

Ordinarily you wouldn't be able to ping the server from the internet - ISA server will not respond to pings for security reasons.

If you want to make your Intranet available externally, you'll need to "publish" it with ISA.

Notes on how to do this can be found at: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/isa/isafp1/piw.mspx

As for VPN, you'll need to install and configure the RRAS service for this.  
You can find out how to do this at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323441%22

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 11952806
ok on the router you need to allow VPN tunnles and port foward to youre server - ports -
500
1723

and on the user properties click allow dial in enabled

you cant ping youre server cus it uses a LAN address whereas the second nic going to ur router will have two interfaces one being external WAN address.

Hope this helps

Wayne!
0