Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer HISTORY file ???

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am helping someone who is using Internet Explorer 6.0.2800 and she would like to (she NEEDS) to be able to save the HISTORY file on her computer for personal reasons.

I have found the file under INDEX.DAT (this machine runs in French), but I cannot open it. What could it be opened with?

For the time being, I have saved this file to a separate storage which she can keep safely hidden away, but we need to be able to open the file as well, at least potentially.

Thanks in advance,
Lilliam Hurst
0
Comment
Question by:Lileonie
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11952724
Be sure that if user wishes to retain history, that the IE is configured to not delete and that user has adequate storage space.  There are some viewers out there to view binary dat files such as noted here, though I don't know the value of any of them (pros or cons).
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=view+index.dat
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11952738
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11952741
Download the following utility to help you view the contents of the index.dat file:

http://superwebsearch.com/dwl/IndexView.exe
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 11952752

Try this Index.dat viewer:

http://support.it-mate.co.uk/?mode=Products&p=index.datqv

Quote:
Index.dat QV has one purpose and one purpose only, to allow you to view and save the contents of your index.dat files

Hope this helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11955908
Go, Zee, go!
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11956057

:))

ThanQ

Zee
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mauricef
ID: 11965759
I have sampled all of the above offered viewer utilities. While they ALL are helpful, and will probably do the job, I searched on google for similar programs and I found one which is REALLY nice and only about 30k in size. You can choose to view history in alternate locations and even on other computers, and includes sub-folders. Check it out, I am sure you will agree:

http://freehost14.websamba.com/nirsoft/utils/iehv.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lileonie
ID: 11967738
Thank you so very much, mauricef! I went to the page, and it looks extremely user-friendly and everything. I might have to download this utility for my friend. She really needs the history of the computer for proof of something.

This is a fantastic portal, by the way, I have always found answers to the trickiest things, sometimes just by searching the Knowledge Base.

Thanks everyone,
Lileonie
0