[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downloading Changes File extentions?

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Trying to setup MS Office for MAC G4, OS 9.2.  When I download .bin or .hqx files from the MS MAC site they come in as .sit files and cannot be used.  How does one download a file from the Internet so that the file extension is NOT changed?
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 200 total points
ID: 11953150
try using stuffit expander to expand that sit file.  I dont see why the file extension would change.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11953615
It probably comes in as a .sit because stuffit has already done something automatically. It decoded the bin hqx to a SIT file but now the SIT needs to be expanded as njxbean stated.
0