Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading flat files into AS/400

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to upload excel files or other flat files into AS/400 (using QFTP is not an option)?
0
Comment
Question by:Laguna21
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 11953262
Can you map a drive on the AS400 from your PC and copy them over?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 375 total points
ID: 11954388
Hi
If you on version 5.2 (maybe 5.1)  you can use client access data transfer Excel Addin.
in Excel use tools/addins

It it is not in the list it will be in  
C:\Program Files\IBM\Client Access\Shared

Dave
0