Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apostrophe in VBScript on an ASP page

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an apostrophe problem showing up on an ASP page. The apostrophe acts like a delimiter and I tried just about everything. I'm using a Response.Write statement like this...

Response.Write(CHR(13) & "<td class='resultsrow" & intRow & "'><INPUT type=checkbox name='clipboard" & intClipBoardNumber & "' value='http://" & sLink & "/documents/" & sRadarFileNumber & "     " & sValue & "'></td>")

The problem is when sValue has an apostrophe in it. I tried to replace the apostrophe with douple apostrophes and this doesn't work because of the apostrophe after "value=".
0
Comment
Question by:wseaward
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrClean21
ID: 11952986
Hi wseaward,

Use Server.URLEncode(sValue)

MrClean
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 500 total points
ID: 11958909
A different approach is to use the quotation mark as the delimiter. However, you need to double them up, so if you want name="strFirstName" you would write instead name=""strFirstName""

Here it is with your string:

Response.Write(CHR(13) & "<td class=""resultsrow" & intRow & """><INPUT type=checkbox name=""clipboard" & intClipBoardNumber & """ value=""http://" & sLink & "/documents/" & sRadarFileNumber & "     " & sValue & """></td>")


FtB
0