[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

We had a power cut now windows XP home continually loops and doesnt load

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had a power failure at home the other day and when the power came back on the pc started to boot, it said it was not shut down correctly.  Now when i boot the computer whether in safe or normal mode, the windows xp screen comes on as it is loading then the cd drive or something else makes a noise about 1-2 seconds before it reboots.  This circle continues......

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11952901
Refresh The Windows XP installation to save your Data and settings etc.



How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm


How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 11952973
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11952996
I just took a HDD out of another computer which has XP pro on and that came up asking to boot safe/normal etc when I clicked ok, it just reboots in the same / similar loop

i might disconnect all hardware back to basics....

any other suggestions?
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11953019
You can't take a WinXP hard drive from another system and expect it to work on this one, due to the Hardware Abstraction Layer, which is tied to the IDE controller and video graphics card.  You should try the repair install Pete suggested.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11953037
ok thanks, sorry
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 200 total points
ID: 11953314
Suggest you reset and save the BIOS settings prior to a reinstall...T
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11953884
petelong, thats a great link just gutting that the restore feature was not there, so...........

ive put the hdd as a second drive in this pc and the data reads ok and I have started with a new hdd in the pc that had the power failure because the owner of that pc does not have any data backup and a new drive is probably best than a possibly terminally damaged drive i guess..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11953898
then the old drive can be a backup drive!....two solutions solved in one i guess

thank you all for the feedback
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11955872
ThanQ
0