Solved

payment management online, better than PayPal

Posted on 2004-09-01
13
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I currently use PayPal for money transactions.

I don't think it's nice enough for one of my customer's sites.

What's the best payment transaction company out there that is not too expensive?
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
weikelbob  -

I agree with you about PayPal! Of our clients who use third party integration tools I like working with those who use WorldPay best. Good admin tools and easy and flexible integration options for example http://support.worldpay.com/integrations/index.html

coreybryant is our resident expert in this area and I expect he will be along shortly :)

- duz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
I like worldpay, could not find their prices

I'd like some other options. I'll wait for Corey.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Corey,

I want a setup that is of minimal cost to my customers.

Bob Weikel
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
Comment Utility
You could use a system like what is proposed in Bartercard (www.bartercardusa.com), but I haven't seen them try to brand their transactional system as an integration tool.

Might I also suggest:

Cardservice International, Inc.
http://www.cardservice.com/Products/Internet/lp_lkptgateway.aspx

Authorize.Net
http://www.authorizenet.com/

VeriSign
http://www.verisign.com/products-services/payment-processing/

LynkCheck
http://www.lynksystems.com/payment/pay_check.htm

2Checkout
http://www.2checkout.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
:)  Thanks - it depends on what part of the country you are in.  WorldPay has actually been charging quite a bit of setup fees actually lately.  If you are in the US - you have a few options available to you.  You can check out my sig :P

Cardservice goes thru resellers - so you won't find any pricing on their site.  As far as authorizenet.com or verisign - these are only electronic payment gateways - you still need a CC processor to complete the merchant account.  

How much do you think you will be processing per month (over $1,000?) - if so get a merchant account.  Otherwise, check out 2CO - the link above.  2CO charges will be about 5.95% of your volume.  A merchant account, after $1,000, you are looking about 3.9% total & that will decrease significantly when your volume increases. (At $4,000, about 3.25%). A merchant account with a volume of $500 - you are looking at about 11%, which will eat up your profits pretty quickly.

And whatever you decide, I usually recommend - get Paypal depending on your services / consumers.  Some people (like myself) keep a few extra dollars in their paypal account as mad money

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
Thank you Corey,

Do you think PayPal is good enough for most cases?

I am designing a jewlery sale company, and she wants it classy. Do you think PayPal would work for this and similar sites?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
It depends on what type of Jewelry.  It it is for teenagers - yes.  For adults - no.  You can always have both - Paypal & another method of course.  But for some people, using only Paypal might not show enough 'respect' for your clients.

In my eyes & probably in most, Paypal does not represent classy.   Her customers are going to have to leave her site to pay.  If you had a merchant account, you could use the API to keep the cliients on your secured site

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
What about 2CO since I don't have a large call volume right now.

Does it make the person  leave their site?

Also, does she and my other customers have to pay the $50 startup fee of 2CO or can I somehow make it free for them?

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
Yes - 2CO is another third party processor, so they will have to leave her site to make the payment.

No, the set-up fee is only for the merchant (your client).  The customers will not have to pay that fee.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
So each client that I make an online selling website will have to pay the $50.00 fee?

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
Comment Utility
If each client has to pay, is there a cheaper solution than 2CO for this jewlery business?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well 2CO is your best bet at this time if you are in the United States & selling under $1,000 a month.  Otherwise, with a merchant account, you will have a month gateway fee / statement charge.  And yes, each merchant will be required to pay the set-up fee.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbou874
Comment Utility
PayPal Website Payments Pro is also something new to consider. It allows you to accept credit card payments on your site seamlessly using PayPal. PayPal has made it so that now the user will NOT have to leave your site to complete the transaction, nor will they know you are using PayPal. PayPal will operate secretly in the background so no one will know you are using it, but will still process credit card orders just the same. It will simply appear as if you are using your own Merchant Account. You can read more at:

http://www.paypal.com/pro

-Doug

P.S. - I would also recommend this site when receiving payments via PayPal...

http://www.ppcalc.com

It can tell you how much to charge so that after PayPal fees are removed, you can get the amount you want. For example, you would have to charge $51.80 to actually receive $50 using PayPal.
0