Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain policy doesn't seem to update

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In the domain policy, on a Windows 2000 Domain Controller, I set the security policy to warn a user 14 days before their password needs to be changed.  This change was made 2 months ago.

I found out today (the hard way) that a user was forced to change their password without getting any warning at all.  They had to change it upon login.

Since this change to policy was made 2 months ago, and there was a change, the policy certianly would have been updated by now without me having to run secedit /refreshpolicy.

Does anyone have any ideas why this may have happened?  I do not know if it's happened on other machines in the office, but that's the direction I am headed in troubleshooting next.

Thanks!
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottman29
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 11958575
Hey Scott,
Is this policy set in the Default Domain Ploicy?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11958996
yes the default domain policy...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 11959020
Has the user loged on within the last 14 days?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 11959039
yes, daily...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msice earned 225 total points
ID: 11959074
I have noticed some systems have a long time between refreshpolicy or just seem to get stuck and dont refresh at all and need secedit /enforce or secedit /refreshpolicy . I see this problem once in a while and I have ased questions here about it and they have not been answerd http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20967916.html I dont find any MS docs about it either. I would run secedit /refreshpolicy on that computer and the problem with that computer will probly go away for a while.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 11960816
on windows XP you will need to run gpupdate /force as opposed to secedit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11983317
I have found that sometimes several reboots (not just logging the user out) are required for policies to update on a machine.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11998349
ThanQ
0