?
Solved

Crystal Reports CanGrow Problem

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
5,597 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Using Crystal Reports that comes with Visual Studio.NET 2003.  Fields for which I have CanGrow set to True overwrite Fields and Text (in the same Section) that appear below them in design view.  I would have expected setting the CanGrow property to True would cause fields below my growing field to automatically move down, this is not the case.  The growing fields's text overwrites the text below it.  This behavior is not the same in Access reporting, in Access the fields move as I expect them to.  Am I missing a setting somewhere?  Is there something I can fix through code?

Thanks in advance

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:cotaej
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 11953111
yeah, either set the cangrow maxlines to a set number (>0) OR put the cangrow field in it's own section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cotaej
ID: 11953221
Thanks for the quick response, we set the MaxNumberOfLines Property to 10000, this did not help.
Also putting the growing field in its own section would be our last option, the field is in the middle of other fields
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1400 total points
ID: 11953242
Put the field with the CanGrow set to True in its own section.  You can divide the section into subsections.  The CanGrow property of the field will allow that section to grow to accomodate it, but it won't start printing the next section until the first one is done.

For example, lets say all your firleds are in Group Header 1.
Right click the where it says Group Header 1 to the left of the report canvas, and choose insert Section Below.
This renames Group Header 1 to Group Header 1a, and creates a Group Header 1b.
You can then either move fields down form a to b, or you can click and drag b to move it above a.  The sections would then get renamed, and then you can move your fields up.
There is also a way to split a section by hovering over the left margin until the icon changes to a single horizontal line with an arrow pointing up and one pointing down.  Click and drag up and down and a gray line will appear.  When you let go of the mouse button, it will split the section at that position.

Anyway, if you get your field that you want to allow to grow, in to the a section, the a section will have to completely finish before it will start the b section.  This should solve your overlapping problem.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 11953321
You need to play with multiple sections and probably underlaying.

section a - field1  field2            field4
section b -                     field3
section c - field5  field6  field7  field8

With the above example, you would set section a to Underlay Following Sections.
In section b you woulc set field3 to CanGrow
This would allow section a and b to llok seamless for the first line, but still allow field3 to expand and not overlap field7
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11953351
Crystal recommends putting it into its owns ection for problems like addresses
For example if you have address 2 which could be null sometimes, you put it into its own section and then set it to supress blank sections. This is true for empty fields but also overlapping problem, If you set the can grow to true then the next section will start from the place that the previous section ends

There is no other way and the experts before me explained the problem very good

Regards
Emre
0