Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying files with a Batch file

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a batch file that copies autocad .dxf files from a file server to my hard drive (c:). I would like to direct those files being copied to the folder c:\my documents\drawings.
Here is the existing line that gets me to the c: drive:
           copy j:\hal\synth\hsga\sheet?.dxf c:\.

Thanks Jeff

0
Comment
Question by:fanguru1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 11953153
Just change it to

copy j:\hal\synth\hsga\sheet?.dxf c:\my documents\drawings
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 11953170
Or to copy all .dxf files that exist at the time,

copy j:\hal\synth\hsga\*.dxf c:\my documents\drawings
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 11953175
depends on the path to your my dcocuments!!!!!!!

The path to the My Documents folder is stored in the following registry key:
Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
Name: Personal
Type: REG_SZ
Value: fully qualified path to storage location

so your command woud be

copy j:\hal\synth\hsga\sheet?.dxf <path from the key above>

remember if theres spaces in the path toy need to put quotes around it i,e.

"c:\documents and settings\username\folder"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11953454
ThanQ
0