Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTML & PDF export very slow

Posted on 2004-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
We use CR 10 Developer. We have a 20-page report that contains roughly 30 images. Each image appears in two versions in our DB: low-res (cca 500x450 pixels) and hi-res (cca 2000x1800 pixels). We export the report into HTML and PDF formats; the HTML export uses low-res images and the PDF uses hi-res ones.

Our problem is that exporting is very slow: the HTML takes 205 secs and the PDF takes 395 secs (measured on a fast PC). Previously, when we used our own exporting code, HTML took 45 secs and PDF took 145 secs. That is, Crystal is 2.5 to 5 times slower than our own code.

My question is: do you know of any tricks to speed up exporting? Please note that our reports contain a lot of images - they are very important for our users, and their quality must be very good, especially in the PDF. Thus, reducing the image resolution is not an option. Instead, I'm hoping there's a hidden registry setting or sth like that that might help here.

My second question: it seems to me that Crystal's exporting speed very much depends on the resolution of the images in the report. I did an experiment: I used the low-res images for the PDF export, and the exporting time went down to cca 10% of the original!
Does anybody have an idea *why* Crystal is so sensitive to image resolution? (Actually, this observation applies to all export formats, not only PDF.)

Thanks,

Bence Kodaj
Geomagic Hungary Ltd.
0
Comment
Question by:Geomagic_Hungary
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 300 total points
ID: 11953398
you are exactly right, Images are problem for export

In this article it refers that even crystal adjusts the image qualty and degrades them to increase the report performance.
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010317.asp

This is a known issue with the crystal

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1200 total points
ID: 11953485
Crystal will be slower to export then code specifically written to do (only) the export.  Remember that Crystal doesn't just export what you can see, but generates a report, looks at fields and sections for conditional suppression, etc., etc. - everything it normally does in it's report passes.  There's a lot more work involved then just pumping the resulting output out to a PDF converter.

I believe the link Emre provided is the .net version of the information that I gave in your last thread ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21115093.html ).  It's not going to help you speed up your export, particularly if decreasing resolution isn't an option for you.

Sorry, I don't know of anything that will help you with the export speed except for lowering resolution.  As to "why" Crystal is so sensitive to this, unfortunately I don't know enough about the algorythm being used to answer that - I suspect any information about it would be proprietary.

frodoman
0