Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

setLayout .....

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi Experts,

    How do I change line in the following code ? i.e. after the TextArea, change line, so that 1, 2, 3 are at the same line. Then change line again, so that 4, 5, 6 are at the same line..... I checked the Layout Manager, but couldn't find any info ..... could anyone please give me some helps ... thanks !

--------------------------------------------

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.* ;
public class MeowTest{
   
    public static void main(String[] arg) {
    JFrame myFrame = new JFrame("Good Morning ! Meow ~");  // calling the constructor: JFrame(String title)
    JLabel myLabel = new JLabel("How are you today ?"); // calling the constructor: JLabel(String text)
    Container myPane = myFrame.getContentPane();
    myPane.add(myLabel);

    myPane.setLayout(new FlowLayout()) ;
    myPane.add(new JTextArea(1,5)) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("1")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("2")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("3")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("4")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("5")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("6")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("7")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("8")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("9")) ;
    myPane.add(new JButton("0")) ;
     
    myFrame.pack();
    myFrame.show();
   }
}
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 6
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11953182
Better use another layout then
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 600 total points
ID: 11953186
   myPane.setLayout(new BorderLayout()) ;
    myPane.add(new JTextArea(1,5), BorderLayout.NORTH) ;
    JPanel buttonPanel = new JPanel() ;
    myPane.add( buttonPanel, BorderLayout.CENTER ) ;
    buttonPanel.setLayout( new GridLayout( 4, 3 ) ) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("1")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("2")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("3")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("4")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("5")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("6")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("7")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("8")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("9")) ;
    buttonPanel.add(new JButton("0")) ;
     
    myFrame.pack();
    myFrame.show();
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11953235
What about this one:

/*
 * MeowTest.java
 *
 */

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;

public class MeowTest{
   
    public static void main(String[] arg) {
    JFrame myFrame = new JFrame("Good Morning ! Meow ~");  // calling the constructor: JFrame(String title)
    JLabel myLabel = new JLabel("How are you today ?"); // calling the constructor: JLabel(String text)
    Container myPane = myFrame.getContentPane();
    myPane.add(myLabel);

    myPane.setLayout(new BoxLayout(myPane, BoxLayout.Y_AXIS)) ;
    myPane.add(new JTextArea(1,5));
    JPanel panel1 = new JPanel();
    panel1.add(new JButton("1")) ;
    panel1.add(new JButton("2")) ;
    panel1.add(new JButton("3")) ;
    myPane.add(panel1);
   
    JPanel panel2 = new JPanel();
    panel2.add(new JButton("4")) ;
    panel2.add(new JButton("5")) ;
    panel2.add(new JButton("6")) ;
    myPane.add(panel2);
   
    JPanel panel3 = new JPanel();
    panel3.add(new JButton("7")) ;
    panel3.add(new JButton("8")) ;
    panel3.add(new JButton("9")) ;
    myPane.add(panel3);
   
    myPane.add(new JButton("0")) ;
     
    myFrame.pack();
    myFrame.show();
   }
}
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11953258
In a lot of cases you have different ways to become the same result.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11953264
:-D
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11953317
>> In a lot of cases you have different ways to become the same result.

But as you will see, if you size the window both solutions have a different behaviour.
That's what a layout manager is used for at last.
Up to you to decide which behaviour you want. That determines the layout to be used.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 400 total points
ID: 11953431
My advice:
Never hesitate to add an extra JPanel.
It will probably give you the layout you want.

Example: If you use my code and make the window much taller, you see that the 0 button isn't centered nicely.

That is solved if you replace

     myPane.add(new JButton("0")) ;

by

    JPanel panel4 = new JPanel();
    panel4.add(new JButton("0")) ;
    myPane.add(panel4);

Try it.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11954328
Thanks
0