Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runtime.execute("Some batch file")

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
To conform with Sarbanes-Oxley, I am writing a Java program that will allow a user to login to an intranet site and request a password for an "Emergeny login Profile" on an AS400.

My code verifies that the user is authorized to access this profile and then changes the password for that profile and divulges it to the user.

I am having problems when executing the call that changes the password.

//code snippet (in a servlet)
...
...
...
    // generate a random 10 charcter password (first must be alphabetic, rest are alphameric)
    profile.switchPassword(userBean.getUserName(), Integer.parseInt(duration), reason);
 
    // Now actually switch it on the AS400
    Runtime run = Runtime.getRuntime();
    String[] commandLine = {"C:\\WINNT\\rmtcmd.exe","chgusrprf", profile.getProfileName(), profile.getPassword()};

    Process proc = run.exec(commandLine);
           
    int exitCode = proc.waitFor();
    if (exitCode != 0){
        throw new Exception("Error changing password on AS/400. Error Code: " + exitCode);
    }
...
...
...

--Batch file contents..
RMTCMD chgusrprf %1 %2
-- End of Batch File Contents


I have the connection properties set up in AS400 Operations to use a default user and prompt for password when necessary.
I have the same user set up on the windows server with the same password.

When I execute the commandline from either the RUN prompt in window, or in a DOS environment, it works fine.
When called via the java code, the password gets changed successfully, but the code seems to hang at the call to proc.waitFor().

After reading the documentation,it is my understanding that the servlet thread waits until the call to the batch file finishes.  The batch file obviously finished because the password got changed.

I need a way of knowing that the call "RMTCMD chgusrprf profilename password" was successful before I divulge the password to the user.

If more info is needed, please let me know.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beermequik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 11953229
It is probably waiting for you to read some output form it...

class StreamGobbler extends Thread
{
    InputStream is;
    String type;

    StreamGobbler(InputStream is, String type)
    {
        this.is = is;
        this.type = type;
    }

    public void run()
    {
        try
        {
            InputStreamReader isr = new InputStreamReader(is);
            BufferedReader br = new BufferedReader(isr);
            String line=null;
            while ( (line = br.readLine()) != null)
               System.out.println( type + ">" + line ) ;
            } catch (IOException ioe)
              {
                ioe.printStackTrace();
              }
    }
}

then:

    Process proc = run.exec(commandLine);
    StreamGobbler errorGobbler = new StreamGobbler(proc.getErrorStream(), "ERROR");
     // any output?
    StreamGobbler outputGobbler = new StreamGobbler(proc.getInputStream(), "OUTPUT");
    // kick them off
    errorGobbler.start();
    outputGobbler.start();
    // any error???
    int exitCode = proc.waitFor();
    if (exitCode != 0){
        throw new Exception("Error changing password on AS/400. Error Code: " + exitCode);
    }
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 11953320
another possible idea is to create a CL with this command in it (CHGUSRPRF) passing in the necessary parms. After the statement has been executed, send back a return value to your program. Enter the CL as a stored procedure.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beermequik
ID: 11953472
That did it!  Thanks

I was trying to read the output streams at one time, but was unsuccessful (I never used Streams outside of files)
Thanks for the code snippet too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 11953496
Glad I could help :-)

Good luck with it!!

Tim
0