Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add hardware wizard fails to appear.

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am attempting to install a Belkin Wireless Desktop Network card (PCI) on my PC and the card doesn't seem to be being recognised by Windows XP. The Found new hardware wizard does not kick in when I boot up. I have tried manually finding the device through control panel (no luck), and also selecting the drivers with the Have disk option. I know the PCI slots are OK because I have switched various cards around and they all get picked up fine.

Does anyone know of any possible reasons for this? Could it be a BIOS setting? The PC is a Pentium II 350 with 128MB ram running XP (no service packs). I have contacted Belkin support but they don't seem to know any more than I do.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brendankerr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11953389
You should check if the card actually works - test it in another machine.  What happens when you try to manually install the device with "Have Disk"?  If it doesn't see it as a valid driver, you may need a different one.  An alternative is to run Everest and try downloading and installing the driver it recommends on the Computer->Summary page.

Everest
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendankerr
ID: 11953823
Hi Callandor!

Thanks for your response. Unfortunately I haven't got another machine to try the card in, but I have returned one card and they send me a second which is exactkly the same. This makes me think it must be the PC not the card. When I say have disk it allows me to select the driver .inf file from the CD, but no driver is listed in the driver box once I have clicked OK. It is as if the hardware does not detect the card. I will try everest next. Are there any hardware compatibility issues you can think of which might cause it?

Thanks,
Brendan
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendankerr
ID: 11953975
Callandor,

I have tried Everest and the Belkin desktop adaptor is not listed in the PCI device listing. Could this mean the wireless card is broken? I have tried two and it seems unlikely that both would not work.

Regards,
Brendan
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11954235
That is a very old system with inadequate memory, in my opinion.  WinXP needs at least 256MB, and should have 512MB to run well.  If Everest can't detect the card, that's even more reason to suspect the motherboard doesn't support it.  It's usually a recipe for trouble when you mix old technology with new - a lot of unpredictable interactions can result.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stockhes earned 1000 total points
ID: 11979644
There are various PCI bus spec.s maybe your Motherboard PCI spec. does not comply with the Belkin one

PCI spec 1.x to 3.x is existing

http://members.datafast.net.au/dft0802/specs.htm 
0