Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

resize image without loosing shape

Posted on 2004-09-01
32
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm creating multiple sets of graphic buttons, and I want to be able to change the size in width without loosing the shape of the button.

If I change the size in proportion to width&height, then I have no problems, and the image retains is correct shape.

However, if I try to change only the width, then I loose the original shape of the image/button.  The ends of the button gets flatten out.

How can I change the width and still maintain the shape at both ends of the button?
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 17
  • 14
32 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11953521
Cant really, other than cutting the button in half, moving the two parts apart, then replicating middle chunks to fill the gap.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11953584
>>Cant really, other than cutting the button in half, moving the two parts apart, then
>>replicating middle chunks to fill the gap.

I'm actually starting with a larger button, and then I'm trying to shrink it down to the different sizes.

How can I cut the middle, and then put the two ends together?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11953668
Just use the marquee tool to select the middle, delete, then move the two ends together with the Move tool.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11953742
>>Just use the marquee tool to select the middle

That didn't work.

I'm think your method only works if the button is created using two circles and a square.

I created the button using rounded rectangle tool.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11953835
It still applies.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11953935
I was using the wrong tool. (Rectangle tool)

Now with the correct tool, the middle does get deleted, but I still can't get the two ends to slide together.

Exactly how do you use the move tool to slide the two ends together.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11953996
Select each end, then grab it with the move tool, and drag it. You might want to look into the Photoshop manual for the basics on image manipulation. Itll make this much easier.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11954039
>>Select each end

The ends are not selectable independent of each other.

When I select one end, the othe end is also selected.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11954067
Use your rectangular marquee tool to select one end. It IS selectable. This is much easier if you have some Photoshop basics under your belt. The manual is going to help you with that.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11954208
>>Use your rectangular marquee tool to select one end. It IS selectable.

Well it's not selecting it.

>>This is much easier if you have some Photoshop basics under your belt.

Yes, but then I wouldn't need to post this question.

>>The manual is going to help you with that.
I hate reading manuals.
I much prefer to try and figure it out on my own, and ask someone when I get stuck.

And I'm stuck.

Do you have any further advice, that does not pertain to the manuals?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11954506
If you dont know how to use the basic photoshop tools I cant really help you. Any advice is going to require you to know how to make and move a selection.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11954788
And this would be immensely easier in Illustrator or Fireworks, where your shapes are vectors, not bitmaps.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11954983
>>If you dont know how to use the basic photoshop tools I cant really help you.

Then I'll wait for assistance from another expert, or request that this question be deleted.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11955054
>>And this would be immensely easier in Illustrator or Fireworks, where your shapes are vectors, not bitmaps.

I might consider doing that.

I hae Fireworks at home.  Do you have any good tutorial links for creating gel/glass/transparent buttons using Fireworks?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11955068
Look, you HAVE to know some basics. It's like driving a car to the store. We cant tell you how to drive to the store unless you know where the steering wheel is or how to use the brake pedal.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11955214
>>Look, you HAVE to know some basics. It's like driving a car to the store.

Look, I'm an expert in the C++ topic area, and when someone post a question, I don't expect them to know the language, the IDE, or even the operating system they're working on.

I often have to help the questioner by providing detailed information for things not directly related to C++ language, in order to help them solve their problem.

I never ask the questioner to go read the C/C++ standard, a windows programming book, windows users book, or a UNIX admin book.

If you can not provide the level of detailed help I need, please save your time for helping other questioners, who can better appriciate your level of assistance.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11955344
But you do expect to not have to teach the basics of C++. If someone is asking a C++ question they at least know how to type, and have done a:

#include <iostream.h>
int main()
{
  cout<<"Hello World!";
  return 0;    
}

That is the equivalent to knowing how to make and move a selection. I even explained how that works above. Make a selection, and move it with the move tool. It's pretty straight forward.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11955504
>>If someone is asking a C++ question they at least know how to type, and have done a:

Yes, and no.

I do expect them to know how to type, but I don't even expect them to have done the above section of code.
And even if they do that section of code, I don't expect them to get it right.

For example, the code you posted is incorrect.
You're using <iostream.h>, which is *NOT* part of the C++ standard.
All new code should use <iostream> which is the extensionless version which is part of the C++ standard.

This is a correction I make to many newbie's who think *.h extension should be given to all standard header files.
I don't tell them they need to go read the standard, but I do reffer to the standard, and give out quoted sections if questioner needs it.

>>That is the equivalent to knowing how to make and move a selection.
And as I stated, I do give that level of assitance.


>>I even explained how that works above. Make a selection, and move it with the move
>>tool. It's pretty straight forward.

And as I stated, I did that, and  it didn't work.

Have you tried this method on an object that you have created from scratch USING the rounded rectangle tool?

I like to also point out, that I often tested out questioners code on my own compiler to make sure we're talking apples and apples.
I'm not convince you've tested your proposed method with the same type of object.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11955599
I do it ALL the time. I know it works. You HAVE rasterized the vector layer right?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11955726
>>You HAVE rasterized the vector layer right?

I did rasterize the first layer I used to create the shape.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11955790
So a selection, on that layer, is selecting pixels, and the move tool moves them. Just move them together.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11956525
I have tried that.

I've saved the psd files to the following links:

http://axter.com/images/blueglass1.psd
http://axter.com/images/blueglass2.psd

The first one still has the original shape.

In the second link, I've cut away the center, however, I can seem to put the remaining two ends together, as previously stated.
Selecting one end, causes the other end to be selected, and they fail to move independent of each other.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11956527
I have tried that.

I've saved the psd files to the following links:

http://axter.com/images/blueglass1.psd
http://axter.com/images/blueglass2.psd

The first one still has the original shape.

In the second link, I've cut away the center, however, I can seem to put the remaining two ends together, as previously stated.
Selecting one end, causes the other end to be selected, and they fail to move independent of each other.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11956589
You need to merge your layers first. You cant make a layer selection and move all the bits together when you have that many layers.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11956685
>>You need to merge your layers first.

And how do you merge the layers.



I did figure out the main problem I was having.
One key instruction you missed was to use the Magic Wand tool to select the item.

When you said select the item, I assume clicking on the item with the move tool accomplish selection. (as with most windows applicatons).
However, after fooling around with the different tools, I found the wand option.

I was able to move the ends together one layer at a time.

However, if there's a method for moving multiple layers at one time, I would rather use it.

How can I move multiple layers at one time?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11956910
You do not need to use the magic wand tool to select the item. That's why i said use the marquee tool, not the magic wand tool.

If you link layers you can move them at the same time, but that moves the entire layer, not half of it which is what you need to do and why you need to use a selection.

Merge layers via the Layer menu.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11957278
>>That's why i said use the marquee tool, not the magic wand tool.

I don't understand why using that method does not work.  It does not let me select the ends when I try to use the marquee tool.


>>why you need to use a selection.
>>Merge layers via the Layer menu.

So if I get the marquee tool to work, I should be able to merge the selected are together?

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11957294
>>That's why i said use the marquee tool, not the magic wand tool.

Have you tried that on the linked file I posted?

Using that file, can you put the ends together, or select the end independant of each other?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11957404
The magic wand tool does work, but it's only one of about 60 ways to do it. You dont HAVE to use it.

The marquee tool has nothing to do with merging. The marquee tool is just to select the bit you want to move.

I dont need to try it on that file. I've looked at the file, and know exactly what youre trying to do. i've done it a thousand times on similar files.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11957423
>>I dont need to try it on that file. I've looked at the file, and know exactly what youre trying to do.
>>i've done it a thousand times on similar files.

OK, then can you tell me how to do it.....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11957448
I give up. We've already given you what you need to know but you havent listened. Something this simple should not require 30 posts.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11957476
>>I give up. We've already given you what you need to know but you havent listened. Something this
>>simple should not require 30 posts.

Fair enough.  I'm posting another related question.
Please let another expert assist me.

Thank you
0