Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADPrep /forestprep fails running Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having a problem with running sysprep on my Windows 2000 Server the error I get is noted below: - The server has the lastest service pack and patches.  The purpose for doing this is to add a Windows 2003 Server to my domain.

Adprep was unable to complete because the call back function (null) failed.

[Status/Consequence]

Error message: An error occurred while attempting to bind to object mSMQMigratedUser-Display using the path LDAP://manh02.MANH03.OPER.COM/CN=mSMQMigratedUser-Display,CN=413,CN=DisplaySpecifiers,CN=Configuration,DC=MANH03,DC=OPER,DC=com. An operations error occurred.

 (0x80072020).

[User Action]

Check the log file Adprep.log, in the C:\WINNT\system32\debug\adprep\logs\20040901081003 directory for more information.



Adprep was unable to update forest-wide information.

[Status/Consequence]

Adprep requires access to existing forest-wide information from the schema master in order to complete this operation.

[User Action]

Check the log file, Adprep.log, in the C:\WINNT\system32\debug\adprep\logs\20040901081003 directory for more information.
0
Comment
Question by:redbutterfly
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11959888
Make sure you are logging in with the enterprise admin account not the domain admin.  

Run DCDIAG and NETDIAG and review the logs from that.

Good luck,
KELO
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 11960501
No no no..  NOT just an enterprise admin account..  The account you need to be logging on to must be a member of the SCHEMA ADMINS group (often also a member of the Enterprise Admins, but VERY different)...  Also make certain that you can contact the Schema Master FSMO role holder..  It's usually best to run forestpreps directly on the Schema Master...


HTH,
exx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kelo501 earned 500 total points
ID: 12022373
exx1976,

Schema admin is not only usually in enterprise admins but it is there by defult.  That being the case  you would know about the power of "Schema Admin" had you removed it from the Enterprise Admins security group for add security.

The "no no no...  was a bit much.

redbutterfly,
How goes the battle?

kelo501
0