?
Solved

Downloaded Java Plug in on RedHat 8.0

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I would like to install it.  I have stored it as a *.bin file on the desktop.


How can I use this file to install?  Is this a zipped file?  When I doublw click nothing happens so I am assuming its not an executable.


I am new to Linux so please forgive my ignorance of possibly certain basic concepts.


Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:khyberman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11954062
IIRC that is a shellscript, so if you start a terminal you could just do "su" to become root and "sh thefilename" to run the installation. IIRC this is a FAQ at the sun site.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 11954199
thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 11954598
I was able to unzip it as you suggested.  I could not find a install program in the unzipped directory so assumed that that is all that is required but when I got a page that requires java plugin the applets still don't show up.  I am using Modzilla.  Is there a way to check if the pluggin was actually installed?


Regards,


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11954923
Hm. That doesn't sound right. Did it unpack into a /usr/java/j2....something_or_other... directory? Did you link the plugin into place?You do this by doing "ln -s /usr/java/whatever_that_path_is/plugin/ns610-gcc32/libjavaplugin_oji.so /path/to/mozilla/plugin" ... As you can see you'll have to find the correct path for each place:-)... The latter is IIRC (it's been a while now since my last RH8 died) it's in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugin ... Once you've made the symbolic link, restart mozilla and check the plugin is there (in the Help->show plugins)...

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 11955436
I did not do this and i guess that is the problem.  What is the best way to figure out where is my netscape / mozilla plugin directory so that I cna make the link?

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11955511
The best document on installing the Java plugin is at http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/linux.html

If you follow those instuctions you should be able to accomplish this task.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 400 total points
ID: 11961615
Essentially the same info I gave Jim, but better formatting&grammar:-).
As stated, I think the path is /usr/lib/mozilla/plugin, so you can check this with
ls /usr/lib/mozilla/plugin
or your favourite GUI filemanager.

-- Glenn
0