Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Buffer overflows

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
g'day experts,

I am researching web application security and I wonder if anyone knows a good example of a buffer overflow attack on a company web site that is either well documented or which they could expalin.

All i can get at the moment is definitions and decriptions, I really need an example of an attack that has occured. It has to be one that targeted a web applcation.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 600 total points
ID: 11956147
Code Red is probably the better known example:

http://www.cert.org/advisories/CA-2001-19.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rsriprac earned 600 total points
ID: 11960899
I like using:

http://icat.nist.gov/icat.cfm

And just search "Buffer overflow", and you should get a good list from there.  For some of the adviserires they will give some proof of concepts.

Also if your are a real noob, you should start here:

http://www.securiteam.com/securityreviews/5OP0B006UQ.html

-Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CoopR
CoopR earned 800 total points
ID: 11965181
Try http://www.infosecwriters.com/hhworld/hh8/WideChapter.txt

While not a bufferflow for a webserver ithe basics are still the same regardless of what  it's targeting and it is very well documented.

If your looking for real life forensics reports then that may be tough, I'd imagine most companies keep that sort of thing confidential. I would recomend looking at the hackers challenge books, they have excellent examples bassed on real life situations. http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0072193840/ref=pd_sim_b_dp_5/202-4673388-5023834
0