Solved

Monitoring Software

Posted on 2004-09-01
26
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for monitoring software. I was looking at GFI's solution, but wanted to see what you guys would suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
26 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
To monitor what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
Our servers, firewall, exchange... stuff like that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility
What kind of environment are you in ... small business, medium, large enterprise?

Monitoring software is pretty generalized ... if you are in a small-medium type business I'd just use Performance Monitor and configure alerting ... Exchange has some fairly decent built in utils for general monitoring ...

What kind of firewall are you running?
What kind of budget?

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
Medium

Let me get my notes together and I'll get back to you. I would like something like GFI Languard, but would also like some other options, so let me get back to you on specifics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
Oh, an price range can be up to $2,000 depending on what it offers.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 66 total points
Comment Utility
Big Brother (www.bb4.com) monitors alsorts, with lots of plug-ins, very extenable with scripting and cheap
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
Comment Utility
also what kind of thing are you looking to monitor for? Intrusion attempts, failded logins, cpu capacity, server temperature, web content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
Right now I am not exactly sure what I am looking for, I am just getting options and putting together comparisons. Any suggestions (within reason) help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
But basically, I am looking for central monitoring of our systems.

Reporting and graphing would be nice.
Security monitoring.
Intrusion Detection.
Basically everything here http://gfi.com/languard/

I am just looking for options, you give me solutions and I will compare them.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
ISS has quite a few security products - http://www.iss.net/products_services/products.php

Honestly you can probably use the native utilities to do almost everything you want ... if you are looking for a centralized resource for all of those types of monitoring, you'll be hard pressed to find one util that does everything well ...

I'd try to setup performance monitor and alerts for your general resource monitoring and then look at purchasing a good utility for security ... GFI Languard is a pretty decent util ...

NetIQ has some decent monitoring products for resource and security monitoring ... it might be a little bit more than what you are looking to spend though ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
That is ok, if I can justify the price vs feature. My boss wants a centralized monitoring solutions so that is what I am going to give him.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
Or if you can find a comparison sheet for a couple, that would help also.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
Comment Utility
Hi JoshDale,

Take a look at Nagios - http://www.nagios.org
It's an open source system, and allows you to monitor all manner of things.

It takes a little while to set up, but most of that is planning time - that you'll need to go through anyway.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
Comment Utility
Great, I am working on a spreadsheet to compare features so keep sending them.
Are there any you guys are familiar with?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
I've used Nagios to great effect - monitoring a load of sites, and sending emails or text messages.
I've done some tests with the Windows monitoring environment -in my case, making sure that the Messenger service is running on my machine and that I have enough disk space :-)
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
I am a big fan of Solar Winds Orion
http://www.solarwinds.net

It is extremely simple to setup and manage, and the reports, charts and graphs just can't be beat.
Price is not bad, either..

For the security part, take a look at Lockdown auditor appliance:

http://www.lockdownnetworks.com
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
As far as IDS, I would stay away from ISS. Their product is OK, but the annual licensing fees will kill you. And you can't get any product or signature updates without it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
Comment Utility
Agree with the ISS comment {11955129} , RealSecure is no fun, there are plenty of Open Source tools.  Have a read of Andrew Lockhart's Network Security Hacks (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0596006438/qid=1094058401/sr=8-1/ref=sr_8_xs_ap_i1_xgl14/002-4742245-6619262?v=glance&s=books&n=507846)
an excellent book with a good section on IDS.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
One thing I don't like about Nagios is that it is not SNMP standards based, and there a several files that have to be hand-edited to add any host to be monitored.

If you want information on data traffic and web browsing, you can't beat NTOP combined with Cisco Netflow:

http://www.ntop.org

Bottom line is that there are many tools out there, and not one will give you all the information that you need, so your toolset should have multiple products in it.

AppliedWatch has a new event coorelation engine that is cost effective:

http://www.appliedwatch.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xscousr
xscousr earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
OSSIM
OSSIM aims to unify network monitoring, security, correlation and qualification in one single tool. Using Snort, Acid, mrtg, NTOP, OpenNMS, nmap, nessus and rrdtool we want the user to have full control over every network or security aspect.

www.ossim.net

ahem - web page is down at the moment but details can be found at sourceforge http://sourceforge.net/projects/os-sim/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:maunded
maunded earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Sitescope
www.mercury.com/sitescope
Has worked well for a few organisations I have been in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xscousr
Comment Utility
no complaint here
0