Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How install DSL on Windows 2k computer that is also used at a work site?

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
My friend has a laptop that he has from work. He connects via Ethernet at work to the laptop.

I am not sure it is locked down and/or what rights he has to install programs, change IE/proxy settings, etc.. I am sure there is a proxy setting though as I used to work there.

I am not sure he has Admin rights yet.

Recently he got a DSL kit (in the mail) from Bellsouth here in Charlotte with a DSL modem. I assume they put a jack in the wall. Would they not?????????

1. What are the steps to set DSL up on this WIN2k computer in terms of adding a new network place (which selections to choose), etc...?????

-Will PPPOE be there or do I need to download RASPPPOE that I have seen on the Internet?


2. How can he seamlessly (with little effort anyway) have his computer recognize the DSL connection when he gets home from work? Is it a matter of just plugging in the Cable and unchecking the IE USe Proxy Box or are there other things I am missing?

The more detail the better.

Thanks so much
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11954194
I'm not sure what type of a connection he is using at work...

But, really, he should be able to just plug the PC in at home, uncheck the use proxy box If needed, and go.  

The other things to consider are IP addresses.  Does he use a static or dynamic address at work (most places use static)?  Does he use a static or dynamic address on DSL at home (most use static but some go with dynamic)?

If they are both static IP addresses, you should be good to just plug in the network cable and go.  But, if one or both uses a Dynamic IP address that needs to be set in the PC you will need to change the IP before getting online.

Will you be using a router or anything like that on the DSL netowork?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 11954346
No router I do not think other than a DSL modem..not sure if router is built in. Only one PC at home.

As for staic and dynamic, I think both locations will be dhcp but am not sure. Will find out more later in the week.

I have some reg files to tweak settings (box settings, parameters in IE) if they need to without going into menus-that shouldhelp if I need to go that route.

Just not sure about adding the new DSL connection-if I need to go to Add New Connection and then what selections.. Thoughts???

I have RoadRunner at home so I just have one setting called LAN.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 11956037
You know, if it is a work computer, the EASIEST thing to do is to buy a router for < $30 (MicroCenter is selling one with 4 10/100 switch ports for $9.99 after rebate, by Belkin).

That way, he does NOT have to change or install anything on his computer.  Just setup the router to handle the PPPoE for him, and all he has to do is plug in the cable and everything should work.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 11956919
Will see what the instructions say when I go over there this week.
Thanks a lot
Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neomaximus10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12000818
he should have gotten a dsl program in the box, you must be running the dsl program to have an internet connection, that is just how dsl is, also, they should have included an adapter that plugs into a telephone jack, and a ethernet cord plugs into that and into the laptop.
0