Solved

What is considered "a lot" of visitors

Posted on 2004-09-01
10
677 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Here is a question that I need a broader persepective on....

I am using Urchin tracking software to tell me the number of unique visitors to my site, which comes to over 500 people a day on average over the past month (which is about 100,000 hits a day).  

So what i want to know is 500 unique visitors a day considered a lot ?

It is for a political website in a midwestern state.
0
Comment
Question by:AndySinger
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 11954898
It depends on what your objective is, and who you are going to sell ad space to. If you are attracting more political-ish ads on your website, or sponsor banners, you may want to boost the number of unique visitors. Page views can be faked, not suggesting that you are.

As a potential advertiser, I'd be concerned with 1) fresh content, 2) how will this impact MY business, and 3) is it worth the money.

If your goal is not ad revenues or site subscriptions or attracting new viewers, why do you care how many pageviews you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndySinger
ID: 11955012
It comes to around 63,000 pageviews a month.  

We dont have advertising on our site.  There is plenty of fresh content...

We want more traffic, because the more traffic that we get, the more email-signus and the more potential donations we get.

But i was just wondering relative to other websites in that category if we are doing well in terms of traffic.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11955021
Andy -

It depends because you really have to compare apples with apples. Yahoo gets 2.5 million uniques/day for example but can't tell anything from comparing your site to theirs.

Although webmasters are normally reluctant to discuss their traffic if you can find a comparable 'political website' and speak to the webmaster personally you may find he is as interested in your stats as you are.

If you thinking from the advertising viewpoint Google considers 10 million+ content page views a month to be large enough to get special treatment in their AdSense program.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndySinger
ID: 11955370
humm....maybe once we get closer to election day that will happen  :)

we are actually fine with the amount of traffic we are getting, but of course the more the merrier and I was wondering how it fit in compartively
0
 

Expert Comment

by:me_xan
ID: 11962274
This really depends on the visibility of your site online, the market share you have online, the size of the market you are in, and the purpose of your website.  A massive site like NBC might want to attract a fair few more visitors to call its traffic intense than maybe bobs fishing shop for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stuboo earned 200 total points
ID: 11976989
Andy,

I will give you my best to earn the points ;).  In addition to all of the other things the other posters have said (regarding relativity, traffic, advertising, etc.), I will do my best to compare "apples to apples".

I am the webmaster for a local politcal site www.voteericstewart.com and from my perspective, 500 unique visitors a month would be considered "a lot".  If 100% of the candidate's constituancy viewed the site each day, there would be about 5,000 unique visitors daily.  If everyone in the entire county viewed the site each day there would be about 35,000 uniques per day.

I would suggest that you try to break down your visitors as a percentage of the total possible "qualified viewers".  In most cases, anything above 1% is 'a lot' (even Yahoo! doesn't get that).

In the end, I would say quantify your visitors by something other than page views and visitor count if you're not trying to sell advertising.  Since you're working off donations, set a goal for donations and try to increase traffic as a means to that end.

Hope this helps!
stuboo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 11990098
Are you comparing visitors or how many people convert?

We make our clients understand the different between visitors and sales.

it is not about how many visitors you get but what they mean to you! Some sites have small amount of visitors but more sales from them than a large site with lots of visitors.

this may help:

http://www.webwordz.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndySinger
ID: 12001995
pigmentarts- We have very good rankings and also have an online ad program with various search engines.  Conversions have been pretty good so far.  

stuboo -that is a good way of looking at it, and once you compare our numbers to the total number of people who will vote on election day, its not bad at all.    Your site is pretty good for a candidate of that level.

I agree with everyone who said that the only real measurement though is to look at how many sign-ups/donations we get.  The website is only useful if people take action on it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndySinger
ID: 12002007
Also, that was around 500 people a day, not month.  I'm pretty confident in the way that urchin keeps track of that, but of course there is no real way to know for sure.  

I talked to some other webmasters of similar sites and it looks like mine is comparable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stuboo
ID: 12002260
Thanks for the points Andy!  I'm glad I could help out.

stuboo
0