Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tutorials for designing user interfaces in Photoshop 6 or above

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Everyone!

I am developing a series of PHP scripts and trying to design user interfaces for my scripts. But being a programming expert does not help on designing :(

Is there any sites or tutorials where i can read and learn for designing user interfaces? Designing buttons, backgrounds, borders, etc...

Any help is appreciated...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blacklord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 500 total points
ID: 11954242
Check out the following link:

http://www.good-tutorials.com
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 500 total points
ID: 11954280
The above links has many tutorials on buttons and web graphics.

I also got the following links given to me in a previous question I posted, but they're not as good as the above link.
The comments are not mine, and are from the original expert who posted the links:

A good starter list of tutorials for you:

There's Adobe's own Tutorials section with a lot of info, sample files, and resources. Hit on:

http://www.adobe.com/products/tips/photoshop.html

Then there is Planet Photoshop, a good source for tricks and step-by-step how-to's. Check it out at:

http://www.planetphotoshop.com/tutorials.html

PhotoshopCafe is another great source. They have step-by-step tutorials and downloadable Actions, too. Check this excellent site at:

http://www.photoshopcafe.com/

You can also visit TeamPhotoshop's website. They also have actions and hundreds of tutorials for cool effects. This is their link:

http://www.teamphotoshop.com/index.php

There's also Laurie McCanna's website, packed with tips and tutorials for Photoshop and other programs.

http://www.mccannas.com/index.html


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 11968366
Do you want tutorials on how to use Photoshop or hints on how to design a web interface? They're not the same thing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a_lefty
ID: 11977211
www.webmonkey.com has some great stuff as well.
0