[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I block a user from getting into a server...

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a Windows 2000 server runing SQL and I need to stop a user from accessig the server.  I feel like a newbie asking this question but I really need to keep this one person out.  I explored allowing him to only logon to certain servers via his account in AD, but then I would have to list all the servers in the domain except the one I don't want him in.  He is not a member of the local admin group either, unless he is getting in on the application level via SQL only!?  Any assistance is appreciatted.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:copio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ynaught
ynaught earned 420 total points
ID: 11954477
Hi copio,
  How about at the policy level?  setup a local computer policy to deny access to that server?
let me know if you would like more information.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11954535
mmc- add remove snapin - local computer policy...
local computer policy - computer configuration - security settings - local policy - deny login localy and deny login through terminal services if you use it.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Rodgers earned 420 total points
ID: 11957123
How about placing Deny permissions on the hard drives of the system in question such that only that one particular user is denied access?  Right click the Drive. Select sharing and security, Select security and click ADD... Enter the users name and click Deny on Full Control.  This should block his access.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 11958758
There is a group policy that takes away network neighborhood browsing.  So if he doesnt know how to go start, run \\servername\share, then you can slow him down that way.
0