Solved

Format Date

Posted on 2004-09-01
14
291 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have searched several past posts on this subject but none really answer my question.

I printed out a date field to the php report I created.  The date shows with time like this:

2004-08-25 13:25:16

I want to get rid of the time and also format it like this

08-25-2004 where the date is mm/dd/yy

Here is my code in my php page that spits out the time:

$regdate = $row->CreateDate;
print("<td width=\"10\" class=\"bodyblack_l\">&nbsp;</td><td class=.$strRowClass.><b>$count)</b>&nbsp;<b>$row->FName $row->LName</b></td><td align=\"center\" class=\"checkbox\">&nbsp;$p</td><td class=\"strRowClass\">$regdate</td><td width=\"10\" class=\"bodyblack_r\">&nbsp;</td>\n");
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11954698
Try this:

$regdate = date("m-d-y", strtotime($regdate));
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11954720
My above code will convert your time string into a timestamp, the reformat the timestamp to a string.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 500 total points
ID: 11954809
Actually, if you want the four-year date, the following will accomplish that:

$regdate = date("m-d-Y", strtotime($regdate));

Many more options can be seen at: http://us4.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11954834
not workinwhat about the CreateDate field...it is totally left out.  When I use yours, I get weird dates
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11954866
I tried this:

$regdate = date("m-d-Y",$row->CreateDate);

but it made every date render as 12-31-1969  to the page

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11954878
not sure how well strtotime handles that kind of string, i would have though it would work fine but as your only focusing on the date try the following

$regdate = $row->CreateDate;
$parts = explode(" ",$regdate);
$regdate = date("m-d-Y", strtotime($parts[0]));
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 11954908
whoops, there we go

$regdate = date("m-d-Y", strtotime($row->CreateDate));
0
Easy Project Management (No User Manual Required)

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11954931
iceboxman's answer should have been accepted really, or atleast a split.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 11954941
I agree - can I do that somehow?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11955056
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iceboxman
ID: 11955126
But dba123 needs to do it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 11955127
Yeah, that's for the person who asked the question though - is there any way the receiver of the points can split?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Diablo84
ID: 11955168
3 options from the "expert perspecitve"

1) cLFlaVA creates a question entitled "points for iceboxman" however this will take the total points for this question over 500 thus violating the rules

2) wait for dba123 his opinion

3) Be graceful and appreciate that the question asker got his answer which is the most important thing and be happy that you've helped.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 11955288
Whatever works.  I'm new here - I just don't want to step on anyone's toes.
0