Solved

Set up RAID on Linux Fedora

Posted on 2004-09-01
20
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a new machine I am setting up.  It has an Adaptec 29320LP card with 3 34.6 GB SCSI drives.  I have created the disk array as RAID 0 and is seen in BIOS setup along with the controller.  When I try to install the Linux OS it hangs on installing.  It says no hard drives are found and says no device drivers are found.  I have tried to add the device but it hangs at that spot trying to use the Adaptec aic7xxx driver.  Any suggestions where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:midav2004
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11954430
Seems to be the wrong driver, you should use the aic79xx driver for that card. Perhaps you can choose what driver to use in expert mode?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11955477
I think the problem here is that this card requires special drivers to implement the RAID functionality. Adaptec calls it HostRAID, which sounds to me like a fancy way of saying winraid. If all you are after is RAID 0 I'd disable HostRAID and use software RAID 0 in Fedora. Since the card isn't a hardware RAID there's little or no performance advantage to be gained from using HostRAID on the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11955513
I have tried to load the aic79xx but it hangs on "Loading aic79xx driver... "
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11955610
Ok... Jim might be on to something there. If you unbind the R0, and just have them as individual disks, does it still hang?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11955874
Yes, when I unbound the R0 i am able to install the OS.  Doesn't that defeat the purpose of RAID though if they are 3 individual disks?  How do I bind this into 1 disk to increase the storage capacity if not with the RAID?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11956275
You can set up a software RAID during the Fedora installation by doing a "manual partition". As a word of caution I'd be hesitant to use RAID 0 across all drives since a failure of any disk will take the system completely out. With three disks I'd install the OS on one and set up a RAID 0 on the other two, say for /home. And I'd make darn sure that I had a good backup solution in place (periodic fulls, daily incrementals, and at least two cycles of history).

For a server one good arraingement is two smallish (say 20-40MB) drives in a RAID 1 for the OS and a pair of large drives in a RAID 1 for data. The loss of a single disk in that setup allows the server to continue to operate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11956906
I had originally planned on a RAID 5 set up but evidently this card only allows RAID 0, 1 and 10.  I only have 3 disks here so can only do RAID 0 or 1.  I installed the OS on sda and then plan on using RAID 0.  I do have backup on this system nightly if there is a failure and will have a redundant server.  This is to be a setup for a system with approximately 100 different domains.  Any suggestions about my layout at this time.  I am migrating this from a system that had a single 8 GB scsi that is at 98% capacity.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11957231
In most cases I like a layout along the lines of:

/boot          100MB
/                   5-7GB
/var             1-3GB
/var/spool  as-req and only on a mail server
/opt             1GB
/home         the RAID 0 pair
swap           2Gb or 2xmemory, which ever is larger

RedHat/Fedora will place databases & web sites in /var, which doesn't strike me as a good location since /var will be overwritten on an install. But, it's pretty easy to relocate that stuff to /home, which can be preserved.

One thing to consider w/respect to RAID 0 or RAID 1 is whether you can fit the web sites into a RAID 1 and how long the restore of a RAID 0 volume would take. The downtime associated with a restore of a big volume is something to consider.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:de2Zotjes
ID: 11961320
May I suggest using a logical volume?

If all you are after is a large disk that you can use in a flexical way, logical volumes are your friend :-)

You can use up what you need for the os on the first disk and then join the remainder of disk0 with disk1 and 2 to give you one large "virtual disk". This setup is even more attractive if you use the ReiserFS filesystem, because you can then add space to a logical volume (compare to enlarging a partition) and resize the filesystem without unmounting it !

The only disadvantage to a raid0 set is that the data is not striped, so the performance is that of the disks, not twice the disks .
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11961397
Hm, ok... Couldn't one build a md R5 + LVM combo? Would be a modicum of security for all data and ratehr good flexibility? Way back when, the MD and LVM subsystems of the kernel didn't coexist well, but that shouldn't be a problem anymore... Thoughts Jim?

If one has the money for it, I always go for straight R1 setups... Best performance and security.

-- Glenn
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11963273
I rebuilt the RAID 1 on 2 36.4 SCSI drives but an't seem to upload the OS there as it hangs on loading the aic79xx driver onto the hdd.  I was able to load it when I unbundled the RAID host and it was a single drive with no array.  However when I turned the machine off and later turned it back on it would reboot to the OS. Said OS not found.  I'm at a dilemna as to what step to take to get this up.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11963421
Note that we're all saying "don't use the HW Luke" or "Beware the dark side of the HW". We're counseling you to use the md (multiple devices) software raid.
Are you saying that if you "bind" the drives as individual disks (my Clariion bg shines through here:-), it doesn't keep that state over reboots?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11966083
> Couldn't one build a md R5 + LVM combo?

Yep, although I wouldn't try that using software RAID. The computational and disk read/write costs are too high. With a hardware RAID controller that supports extending a volume (many don't support that) adding LVM on the top means "never having to re-partition/re-load". That's a big plus for really big volumes where the tape time for a reload is measured in ten's of hours.

To reiterate what Glen just said we aren't talking about using the Adaptec BIOS to build the RAID. We are talking about having Fedora create a software RAID on those two drives as a part of the manual disk partitioning during OS installation. Note that this can be done "after the fact" but it is so much easier to do it at install time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11966240
So I'll need to unbundle and delete the hardware RAID. Then on the install of OS link them together?  Not sure how to link on install though.  Since I tried that and when I rebooted it couldn't find the OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11966515
Ok I'm at the disk setup for the sda sdb and sdc.  Usually I do auto partitioning so not sure how to proceed from here.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 11968088
You'll need to create partitions on sda for the OS (see previous comment). For the /home file system you'll need to create a single partition on sdb and sdc using all of the disk and as type RAID. Then use the "Make RAID" to set the mount point (/home) and link both of those partitions into a RAID 1. The Help page on the left (when using a Gui install) has the essential information about doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11976059
Ok, got the system up and running and believe it is working appropriately.  I'm not sure if I did the partitioning like you recommended but I have a Raid 5 set up on this now with 35 GB of usuable storage.  That is more than enough for my webhosting on this machine.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11988611
I think you actually set it up as lil' ol' me recommended...:-).
I'm very cool with Jim getting this though.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11989879
I used the Comment from jlevie  feedback
Date: 09/01/2004 02:48PM CDT
But you are probably right - I should have split the points because your
Comment from Gns  feedback
Date: 09/02/2004 03:37AM CDT
Was appropriate also.  My bag
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11990340
As said... don't worry about it.

-- Glenn
0