[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP doesn't see all RAM in system

Posted on 2004-09-01
15
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Toshiba Satellite 2675DVD which was running Windows 98 previously. It was running with 64MB RAM, and then it was upgraded to Windows XP (with SP2). I then added a 128MB RAM chip and the OS still says base memory=64MB in the System Information window. The BIOS shows all 196000 kb. Why does XP not recognize the new memory? I upgraded the BIOS to version 7.6 also, no change.
0
Comment
Question by:jmw32
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmw32
ID: 11954316
BTW: It runs like it only sees 64MB too! :)

Thanks for your help,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 11954339
Where are you looking?
Start->Run->sysdm.cpl - what does that show in the bottom right corner?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11954367
Try disabling unneeded services:
 http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
 http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/win2k_services/index.shtml

You might also try running the System File Checker (read more here: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310747)
 To do so,
   Click Start->Run->SFC /Purgecache
   Start->Run->SFC /Scannow

   *You may need your installation source (CD) as this process will replace missing/corrupted drivers on your system.

Failing that - you might try a repair/in-place upgrade.  Upgrades from previous operating systems, 98 included, are generally not a great idea.  It's much better to backup/format/install from scratch - you won't bring over past problems and you start out with a good clean slate...
See this PAQ: http:Q_21014636.html#11240778
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmw32
ID: 11954487
sysdm.cpl shows 192MB!!
But Start->Programs->Accessories->System Tools-> System Info shows base memory is 64MB. Why is that? and why wouldn't the system be any faster than before? I have run a recent antivirus scan with latest sigs, and SpyBot S&D and have a completely clean system (checked msconfig - it's clean).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11954585
To get a "third opinion": What does it say when you right-click on "My computer"?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11954597
...and select "properties" (sorry, forgot that)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11954632
That's essentially the same destination.
You may be looking at convential memory - what category are you checking?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11954671
Also, the task manager should be a reliable resource...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmw32
ID: 11954792
Task Mgr (Performance Tab) says Total: 196016, Available: 76348
My Computer Properties is the same window as sysdm.cpl and still shows 192MB
In System Info window (first screen) there are 3 lines:
Total Physical Memory: 64MB (that's what it said before upgrade of memory too)
Total Available Memory: 1.96 GB
Page File Space: 274.85 MB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 11955630
Before yu go any further have you checked on the BIOS startup screen?
When you boot up the computer there's a briwf text message that says
something like "press [F2] to enter setup"
you must check in there  before any format or drastic measure is taken.
Since you updated the BIOS there's the possibility that the RAM is not detected automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmw32
ID: 11955954
Yes, the BIOS sees 196016 just as Task Mgr does.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11957799
Keep in mind, Windows XP takes up more resources than Windows 98.

Basically, there's nothing wrong with your system.  There's nothing to fix.

If you stayed with Windows 98, you probably would have noticed a difference, but since you upgraded to Windows XP, it seems the same.

Perhaps it's time to purchase a new computer:

Wintergreen PM800-M2 Socket 478 Barebone Kit / Intel Celeron 2.7GHz / 52x32x52x CD-RW / CPU Fan / Modem / 350 Watt Power Supply / Keyboard / Mouse / Speakers
$99.00

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1054310&CatId=1224
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11957840
I think you're better off just buying another stick of memory.
Technically 192 is too low to run XP.
Effective minimum required to run XP is 256, but you're much better off with 512.
I know M$ states 128 is the minimum, but believe me - most experts here will agree that is a bit askew.
Try www.crucial.com for guaranteed memory compatibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmw32
ID: 11963055
Thanks everyone. It sounds like there is no solution to my issue of Windows XP not showing the memory correctly in all interfaces. Adding more memory is not an option as 192 is the max for this system. Believe me, I would have never chosen to upgrade this system to XP (it is a client's laptop). And when I was called in, they were wondering why the system was slow (at 64 MB)!!

Sirbounty provided info for other areas to find the memory info in the OS and other options to try to help speed things up, so sirbounty gets the points.
Thanks again everyone,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11968052
Thanx - sorry that you're limited to 192 :(  
Good luck to you...
0