Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't find DAO350.DLL - permissions problem

Posted on 2004-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
3,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Visual Basic 6 has been installed on a Windows 2000 machine.

VB launches successfully with admin rights.

However it will not launch as a standard user - the message 'Can't find file DAO350.DLL' is displayed.

The application closes when OK is clicked.

I have tried re-registering the DLL, installing MDAC and reinstalling Visual Studio - but the problem won't go away.

Visual C++ runs correctly.

Please help ...
0
Comment
Question by:chuckie1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 11960117
Install Jet Engine 3.5 from Micrsoft and it will run correctly:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;172733
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 11961897
Hi!

Try this on run command line:
Regsvr32 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO\DAO350.DLL

If it's not there try to locate that dll using Find and move it there and reply that command

Some versions of Office install tend to remove older DAO versions from the registry.


Matti
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 11962065
Hi!

There is a error this is in correct format:
Regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\DAO\DAO350.DLL"

Matti
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
ID: 11973898
Thanks for the comments so far.

I have tried regsvr32 but this has not worked.

the application works fine when logged in as an admin, but not as a user??

also tried the MDAC solution with no sucess.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 11974325
Hi!

When you open database for write it will create ldb-file and can't do that if there is regular user. Set priviliges "full control" for your database folder.

Matti
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 11974330
did you try the Jet Engine solution I guided you to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
ID: 11988021
Hi there all.

Yes I have tried the Jet engine solution.

It is not an application that has been written in VB it is the application itself, All works fine when logged on as an system administrator, however when logged on as a user if you try to launch VB you get the message 'Can't find file DAO350.DLL'  if you add the users to the local admin group all works fine.

This is not a solution due to company policy.

Chuckie1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 11988327
Thinking that when open the database it's readonly=False

Chance that then it will open for users.


Matti
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckie1
ID: 11989099
Matti

Its not a database, It happens when  trying to actually open up Visual Basic to start programming.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 1500 total points
ID: 11989608
There is a lot of temp files etc. when Visual Basic opens, it's not realistig to use it as regular user.
Try to run VB by using addmin privileges even if you have login as user, there is Run As option on mouse button menu when right click the desktop icon of VB.

Matti
0