[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Newbee:  Installed Netscape:  can't find it

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I just downloade dand installed net cape but now cannot find it.  DOe sit create a short cut?  If so where.  It even came up automatically the first time so I am sure it is there (somewhere :-)

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:khyberman
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11954761
1.  try which netscape

2.  locate netscape  ( but before this to work you have to run updatedb as root if your locate database doesnt exist)

3.  find / -type f  -name "netscape"

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 11954795
The first place to look would be /usr/bin - most programs tend to install themselves there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 11954835
Also, if you are running a GUI (GNOME, KDE) it most likely created a shortcut somewhere in the program menu (or whatever it's called...the equivilant of the Windows "Start" menu).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11954982
a bit offtopic, but mozilla is usually preferable over netscape (which is based on older mozilla code)
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 11955066
I located netscape, brought up netscape and tried it there.  It still thinks the plug in is not installed .  I looked under about plugins and the plugin is not listed.  please advice. thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
ID: 11955122
Where did you find netscape installed, and what plug-in are you referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 11955164
/usr/local/netscape

and I am refering to the Java Vm plugin
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 11955343
The Java VM isn't a part of the installation of Mozilla or Netscape. Do get that capability you need to download and install a Jave JRE and manually create the link to the correct plugin lib. There's a good document on doing this at http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/linux.html
0