Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I bold a <option> tag, or change the color??

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there I want the else statement option tag to be bolded and/or have a different forecolor or bgcolor, how do I do that?

if RS.Fields("TeacherType") = 1 then
         Response.Write "<option value=" & chr(34) & CStr(RS.Fields(0).Value) & chr(34) & ">" & RS.Fields("LastName").Value & ", " & RS.Fields("FirstName").Value & " - " & RS.Fields("City").Value  & "</option>" & vbLf
        else
        Response.Write "<option value=" & chr(34) & CStr(RS.Fields(0).Value) & chr(34) & ">" & "STA " & RS.Fields("LastName").Value & ", " & RS.Fields("FirstName").Value & " - " & RS.Fields("City").Value & "</option>" & vbLf
         End if
0
Comment
Question by:Gezna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SweatCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 11954642
try style="bgcolor:red;" or style="color:red;"

insert 1 of the above into the <option> section
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 11954651
but if you're response.writing it, watch out for the quotes. maybe use single quotes instead.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11954943
Hi SweatCoder,
 font-weight: bold;

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11955181
Hi Gezna,

You need to be specific with how you style the select. For instance, you can't bold individual options, only the whole select tag. Font and backgrounds, can however, be individually styled.

See below for an example of each rendition:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title></title>

<style type="text/css">

.special
{
      font-weight:bold;
}

.green
{
      color:green;
}

.grey
{
      background-color:#cccccc;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>
<form id="myform">
<select class="special">
<option class="green" value="text">Bold and Green Text</option>
<option class="grey" value="text">Bold and Grey Background</option>
<option value="text">Bold Text Only</option>
</select>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Thanks,
Sean


p.s. Sweat - just a note, it's style="background-color:red;" as opposed to style="bgcolor:red;"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 11956658
oh yeah. oops.
0