Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which ones are the advantages and disadvantage of using an application server like WebLogic, WebSphere and JBoss

Posted on 2004-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Some newbie questions:

Which ones are the advantages and disadvantage of using an application server like WebLogic, WebSphere and JBoss, compared with Microsoft .NET technology for Web Apps?
0
Comment
Question by:mak730
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1050 total points
ID: 11955196
The previous support Java while the latter supports C# and a variety of other languages. By using WLS or JBoss you are implementing using a widespread specification adopted by several parties while by using .NET you are tied up with one vendor, Miscrosoft. Java application servers implement the J2EE specification while .NET is Microsoft's proprietary technology.

Functionally all of them are the same, they are here to help us build distributed system. But by using a Java application server you can write you web applications in Java and deploy them into a variety of vendors' implementations. For example you might want to migrate from JRun to JBoss, you can do it easily and you do not have to worry about incompatibilities between different vendor implementation of J2EE, neither about the undelying operating system.

By using .NET you can use several languages but only write for .NET and Microsoft platform.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 11955327
I would say the chief disadvantage of .NET is being tied to the Windows platform on the server side.  IIS is also notoriously insecure.  .NET is a pretty good implementation of the ideas Sun put into Java (managed code, virtual machine, garbage-collected language), but being tied into their platform is a real disadvantage.  With J2EE, you have a variety of vendor implementations and OS's.  Including Windows...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak730
ID: 11955350
How about performance, concurrency support, security, speed of development and friendly IU for final users?

.NET for example can use componentes for WebApps, some of them are very impressive like Infragistics' with a superb grid, a impressive tree, menus, charts, and editors that validates entry from the browser, all that with few basic configurations in the source code.

Does J2EE have something like that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11955425
> Does J2EE have something like that?

Yes it does although it depends on the vendor's implementation. For example WebLogic has the WebLogic Workshop that does miracles in a press of a button, although if you do not use it wisely you can find yourself locked in with BEA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mak730
ID: 11955456
So, if I want to develop fast, secure and my users are happy with me with the less effort from my part, I have to tie to somebody?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11955519
No, not necessarily. You will tie to somebody only if you want to tie to somebody. In other words, each vendor offers functionallity and tools that are only compatible with their application servers. It is up to you to use them or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 11955592
>>So, if I want to develop fast, secure and my users are happy with me with the less effort from my part, I have to tie to somebody?

Yes, pretty much.  There is some portability/interoperability, but there is some lock-in and porting effort if you change platforms.

Infragistics has their widgets available for java as well.

>> How about performance, concurrency support, security, speed of development and friendly IU for final users?

UI is kind of up to you.  You might look at Oracle's Application Server/Portal, which has some really good  (PL/SQL language/wizard-generated), J2EE-compliant, etc.  It has full identity-management (Single Sign-On) and scales really well.  The PLSQL stuff is not my favorite architechture, but for pulling data out of the database and presenting it, the dev cycle is really fast.  For more robust J2EE apps, the support is there.  Their JDeveloper product has a framework, ADF, that also speeds up J2EE dev by automating deployement and generation of a lot of components.  

Most of the other toolsets (Weblogic, Websphere) have developer tools to speed up development.  
0