?
Solved

E-mail's from PST to Exchange server

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My boss recently had to work from home, and we installed Outlook 2003 which connects to our Exchange server 2000.  It's set to work in cached mode.

Now he has received an error message when trying to move items that says   "Can't move the items.  The file C:\Documents and Settings\percyc\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.ost has reached its maximum size (which is indeed almost 2 Gig and would cause the error).   I went and looked, and his 'Deliver To' says Personal File folder, which I'm thinking it shouldn't.  With all the email he gets, it filled up quick.

I can change the delivery to Mailbox, and that should allow the messages to stay on the server, right?  Is the file for the 'cache copy' done automatically - I'm not going to be breaking that, right?

What about all of the e-mails that have been delivered into his PST?  Is there an easy way to get those back to him mailbox so he can see them from his work pc also?  Or would it be better to move his .PST back to a network drive, and if so, could he still open it from home using Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:kellysmith120
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 260 total points
ID: 11954979
Changing the delivery to MAILBOX does keep the messages on the server.
Your boss can then simply move the messages from his .pst to the mailbox folder.

Other answers about cached mode can be found here:
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/three/ch7/outb04.htm
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 240 total points
ID: 11954985
You will have to copy them back. I tend to do a "select all" move on each folder when this has happened.
The machine basically has two copies of the email messages - the offline (ost) file created by cached mode and the pst file. It is the pst file that you need to get rid of.

However in the current scenario the offline file will be very small as all the email is in the pst file. What this means is that you will be copying the email up to the server only for it to come back in through Outlook. Nothing you can do about that.
Once you have copied all the email up, cached mode will allow email to be opened when away from the office.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellysmith120
ID: 11955141
Thanks for the link meintsi.

Sembee, you mean that the cached file (ost) doesn't contain those any more (or did they ever) since they were delivered to the Personal Folder?  

Since he will be working through a VPN for another month or so, does it make sense to just change the delivery to Mailbox, and leave his PST on his hard drive for now, and copy it back when he gets back to work?  Can this PST file be considered and Archive?

If I was to place it on the network now, could he still access it over the VPN?  Seems I read somewhere that you couldn't do that, but maybe it was just 2002.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11955287
I wouldn't want to try opening a pst file of that size over a VPN.
If the user is remote and you cannot get the email imported very soon, then leave him running with both sets of folders for now and consolidate later. The only thing you might want to move immediately is contacts and calendar.

As for your OST question - yes that is what I mean.

Simon.
0