[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware RAID alert/monitor

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi i have about 30 servers that i monitor and most of the are running hardware RAID 0,1,5, or 10. anyhow i don't really log on to the servers that oftern unless i need to do some administrative task. last week i logged in to one and noticed that one of the drives on the server of the raid 1 had failed and it was working on only one drive. This servers are remote so event though it was beeping there was no way i would of know about the failed drive unless the second one failed of course.

my question is, does anybody know of some kind of monitoring software that can monitor all the drives? becauase i know windows can but it thinks it's only 1 drive when there can be 2 or more real drives under the raid.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhayes92154
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 100 total points
ID: 11955202
howdy,

have a look at this http://www.raidinc.com/RAID/news/news_guimanager.html

hope that it helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chumplet
chumplet earned 100 total points
ID: 11955237
Because you're using a hardware RAID solution (which is great, of course) Windows doesn't really have any idea what those drives look like -- you could have 5 drives in a RAID 5 and Windows would only see it as one.  Most hardware RAID solutions, however, come with some sort of Windows utility that you can use to configure the RAID, monitor its health, report an error, and so forth.

What hardware RAID are you using?
0