Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID REBUILD / Reconstruct.

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a 2000 server with a intel L440gx+ Motherboard it comes with buit in SCSI and attached I have a Adaptec ARO-1130CA RAID Controller Card.

This Server's Motherboard stopped working altogether and I was forced to buy a new motherboard (the exact same model as before)
I placed the RAID card in the board and turned on the machine but now it will not boot into windows.

The tech before me did not configure back-ups correctly so i have no back-ups.

Is it possible that the RAID card lost its configuration when i replaced the board?
Are their any utilities that could read the drives and tell me what RAID was being used?
Are their any utilities that could tell me if the drives are still int the right order? (some other tech was playing with it over the weekend)

Please help lots of important data needs to be recoverd.

Thanks,

Ed
0
Comment
Question by:eddanielstech
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11955375
howdy,

when the machine starts does it find the controler and hd's before starting to boot windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 11955595
Have you set the bios in the computer to boot to the raid controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddanielstech
ID: 11955713
yes all hardware is present and accounted for when the machine is turning on
memory shows up
processor shows up
scsi ok raid card ok
all three drives are showing up correctly and are spinning up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eddanielstech
ID: 11955728
yes bios is set to boot in the following order

floppy
cd
ide
raid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11955750
ok, i would boot the original cd and do a repair, it will ask if there are any third party drivers tell it yes and when it asks put the flopy that can with the raid card in the machine. the repair will save any data and programs, but you will have to reload updates since sp of the original cd.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 11983127
eeek, I got scared off with my raidport card, and found a newer full on raid card to do the job.

The Raid configuration is stored on the card, but also on a sector of the Drive, so the config should be recoverable. I have actually disconnecrted 2 out of 4 drives (knocked a dodgy power connector), shut down, reconnected  the power, then reverified the drive.

You will need to boot from a RAID config disk - download at apatec:

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.jsp?sess=no&language=English+US&cat=/Product/ARO-1130CA&filekey=array_config_cav31.exe

that url takes you to the info page, it is not a direct download. Run the util and ask it to verify the config and the partition.

When you have it recovered the server, ghost the data onto an IDE drive, install a full-on RAID card like a 2120S, and rebuild the array. The old raidport cards store the array info in the last sector, but the new ones use the first. So should the raidport die, you can't just swap to a new card, you can only use a raidport card. You'll also get better than 40M/sec transfer rate - the old board you're using is pretty hamstrung.

I know this, as my home server is a supermicro P6-DGS, with the onboard scsi and raidport, all disabled after too many problems...
0