[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer Error "CreativeProjects"

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
6,632 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I recently have ancountered a situation whereby Windows Installler is being triggered to install a program I have never heard of. The name of program is "CreativeProjects".

Whenver I start a couple of new programs I have installed I get a status box appearing "Please wait while windows configures CreativeProjects". After a while a dialog pops up asking for the location of the CreativePoejects.msi" file and the default location in the box is simply "1" for the path.

I first noticed it after a reinstall of two small video editor utilities that I have used from riverpast.com before I upgraded from Win2K to XP Pro (sp2). Furthermore, I just installed a trial version of Media Studio Pro from ulead and this program also triggers the "CreativeProjects" installation process.

I contacted the developer of the utilities mentioned above and he does not know what it is and has confirmed there is nothing bundled with these two apps.

a search on the hard drive for anyhtign related to CreativeProjects yields no results.

any ideas?

TIA



0
Comment
Question by:MartiniMon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11955393
Hello MartiniMon =)

Try Windows Installer Cleanup utility to check if it can catch these softwares, if YES then remove them !!

Description of the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
ID: 11955980
Do you have HP installed?  It may be one of those components.
More possibilities (many) here...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=Creative+Projects&spell=1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartiniMon
ID: 11956466
Both of these tips were very helpful;

Somehow my earlier search of google did not provide the HP references however a subsequent scan of the registry showed two key pointing to HP pursuant to an HP 5500 AIO printer that is installed.

Re-inserting the setup CD fixed this issue transparently.

Thank you for your assistance!

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11956812
I also have HP interface, so that lead me to guide you.

Thank you for the fine grade, and most importantly, I'm so pleased I could add value to your pursuit.

Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0