Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run-Time error '429' ActiveX component can't create object when launching a crystal report from VB

Posted on 2004-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get the following error when trying to launch any Crystal Report from a VB6 Application.  

Run-Time error '429' ActiveX component can't create object

It's only happening on one system.  It works fine on others so I'm pretty sure there is a driver or something not registered properly.  I've installed the latest service pack for windows 2000 (sp4), MDAC 2.8, Crystal Reports (sp3).  I've been to Crystal Solutions site and searched their knowledge base and re-registered cdo32.dll and craxdrt.dll.  Nothing seems to be working.  Any ideas?  My last option is going to be to install Visual Studio on the system and debug the program, but I'm hoping someone has some ideas as to what may be causing the problem.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bbies
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 11955438
Does the logged in user have Administrative rights to the machine in question?  If not, that might prevent the Active X Viewer from being created.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ebolek earned 1500 total points
ID: 11955462
Also when the dlls for crystal reprots are not registered properly, you get that error. Try to put the necessary components
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbies
ID: 11955486
Yeah, it doesn't matter whether they are an administrator or not. The same error occurs when you try to launch a crystal report.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bbies
ID: 11955844
I found the solution.  The Report Designer Component  of Crystal Reports was not including some of the dlls that were needed.

Here's the article that I used: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2008905.asp

CRDesignerCtrl.dll and Craxddrt.dll were not registered.  Althought they are included in SP3 for crystal, the service pack did not install and register them.  I pulled the files out of the service pack and put them in the C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Report Designer Component directory and then registered them.  Problem solved.

Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11955845
What code are you using?
What version and editiion of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbies
ID: 11955853
How do I close this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbies
ID: 11955862
Crystal Reports 8.5 / Visual Basic 6.0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11955886
Glad to help

Regards
Emre
0