Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automated Messaging

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to know if there is a way to configure Exchange to send a welcoming message when a newly mailbox created automaticaly.

For instense when you sign up for an e-mail address such as yahoo or AOL the e-mail system generats a automated welcoming message.

If Exchange does not have that capability, is there any third party software that can take care of this?




Thank you,
Bobby
byounessian@phippsny.org
0
Comment
Question by:Phipps-IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 500 total points
ID: 11956044
You could script on your logins to use the mapisend.exe from the Exchange resource kit to send out a canned e-mail.  And then dump a flag into the users home directory to indicate that the file has been sent, that way it won't run everytime the user logs in.

Hope this makes sense
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 11979160
MS Exchange server does not support Welcome Message, it is by design. see the following office KB article.

XADM: Welcome Message to New Users Not Available
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=kb;en-us;Q152654

anyway, if you really like this feature, i think you may just customize a welcome message and store it into a specific public folder which is visible to all the exchange users who use outlook as their exchange client program.

just a thought, hope it helps,
bbao
0