Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Jobs failing using the Integrated backup utility in 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The backup jobs are failing on my servers.  I remote in to each server and start the job and if I log off before the backup is done it fails to complete itself.  I have about 15 servers and this becomes a pain.  I got to the point where I'll Login thru remote desktop and start the jobs and instead off logging off I just close out the remote desktop leaving myself logged on.  This works but only for a couple of days until the session times out.  Does anyone know how I could go about Backing my servers without being logged on using the Intergrated Backup Utility in Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:john-coleman
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 1000 total points
ID: 11955846
The problem with Remote Desktop or Terminal Services is that when you start a program or something, you are only starting the program for that session.  Once you log out, the session disconnects and terminates, closing any applications you are running on that particular session.

You should try to log in directly from the console and start the backup job, or setup jobs directly through the console instead.

If you want remote access capability that do not terminate, you should try something like VNC or PCAnywhere.  I use tightVNC to do this.  It basically takes control of the server/workstation instead of just starting a session, so for example, when you move the mouse, you can see on the server that the mouse actually moves.  That way, you KNOW you are running the services/apps using the primary console, NOT the session.

- Info
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 11959214
john-coleman

To logon to the console remote with terminal services:

MSTSC /v:servername /CONSOLE

This should stay logged in regardless of whether you are connected, but only works on Windows 2003 servers as 2000 does not support console login with TS

Cheers

JamesDS
0