Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch backup

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi all

I find the easiest way to get users of many machines over a peer-to-peer network to do a regular backup is with a batch file and pkzip.

User runs the file, which asks for a password to use for the backup, and a zip file is created on a central file-share.

Works great on Windows 98 - paths and long filenames are preserved and everything.

XP always cuts the filenames down to 8 characters which I appreciate is a limitation of pkzip.

Is there an application that I can use to do the same job but preserve long filenames or a way of making pkzip to preserve them when run under Windows XP?

Thanks


Simon
0
Comment
Question by:SimonUK
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 11956060
*WinZip has a command line capability - you might want to try that (Other zip apps probably do too).
*PKZIP has a new version - the DOS version supports long file names under 9x OSs - The Windows version MAY support long file names from a command line in NT-based OSs (NT/2K/XP)
*If you assign permissions to a folder for individuals on the server and have the individual connect to the folder via login script, you can forget about using passwords and enable compression on the server folder.  Then write a script to backup the user's files every day to that location.  They won't compress as much as an zip file, but they will compress and be readily accessible.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:woof-dog
woof-dog earned 400 total points
ID: 11959325
Winrar or winace will keep long file names :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonUK
ID: 12109548
Thanks guys, will try both those suggestions... now also considering a VBScript solution !

Simon
0