[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a VB6 app that I want to add the ability to view a network folder and open a document when selected.

Posted on 2004-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11958884
The fastest way is to use the CommonDialog control.  Add it to your project and then use something like this:

Private Sub OpenFile_Click()
    'Restrict the file type to text files *.txt
    CommonDialog1.Filter = "Text (*.txt)|*.txt"
    'Display the dialog box
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
    'If the user chose a file
    If CommonDialog1.FileName <> "" Then
        'Open the file (I can't be more specific without knowing what you plan to do with the file)
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 11960508
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12561449
Accept BlueDevilFan.
0