Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 6.0 Promotional Sample

Posted on 2004-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have been given Visual Studio 6.0 Enterprise Edition ( original in box ) Promotional Sample Not for resale. I am just starting out trying to learn VB, will this promotional sample be ok to use? It installed fine and I downloaded service pack 6 and extracted to program files/visual studio,  is that correct.
I would like to create (eventually) a stand alone shipping application to distribute free to customers ( International Courier Service). I would like to use VB as the front end and Access 2000 to hold the data.
In the VB development window, under "Add-Ins, Visual Data Manger, File, New, Microsoft Access" only access 2.0 mdb and access 7.0 mdb are in the list, is it possible to have Access 2000 listed.
Should I just start learning Visual Basic.Net and forget 6.0?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:FintanMercer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11956220
>>Should I just start learning Visual Basic.Net and forget 6.0?

If you have not used either and are starting from scratch I would recommend you start with VB.NET or even C#.  Although VB6 applications and coding are going to be around for years, the writting on the wall is clear .NET is the future (untill the next time MS changes its mind.)

Do you have Access 2000 installed on that machine?

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:FintanMercer
ID: 11956462
Yes I have Access 2000 installed.

Fintan
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11956561
I would not bother with it.  Go to Project/References.  Find and check off Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.x (at least 2.5) Library and you are set to go.

Here is a ADO tutorial to get you started:

http://www.timesheetsmts.com/adotutorial.htm

Good luck and let me know if you have any problems (But .NET is still the way to go for you.)

Leon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:FintanMercer
ID: 11956686
Thanks for the link. I take it these "Data Objects 2.x" can take the place of Access 2000 as a place to contain data ex: tables etc.
Would'nt there be a lot more VB 6.0 sample code out there to reference versus .Net?
If I do decide to go with .Net I wonder if I can get the upgrade price using this Promotional Version.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11956869
>>Thanks for the link. I take it these "Data Objects 2.x" can take the place of Access 2000 as a place to contain data ex: tables etc.

What you are referencing is known as MDAC (Microsoft Data Access Component).  It allows you to use ADO to access your database.  In your case it will be Access 2000.  You will need to establish a connection to the database from your code.  In order to that you would declare a ADODB.Connection objec and will pass it a connection string

Your connection string will look something like this:

"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
"Data Source=c:\somepath\mydb.mdb;" & _
"Jet OLEDB:Database Password=MyDbPassword", _
"myUsername", "myPassword"

>>Would'nt there be a lot more VB 6.0 sample code out there to reference versus .Net?

There are many samples of both code on the web all you have to do is look (or ask).

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:FintanMercer
ID: 11957043
So the db is always referenced throught code and I will not use the visual data manager under "Add-Ins"? The points are yours by the way. Have to run for now but will be checking your response later.

Thank You Leon
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 2000 total points
ID: 11957152
>>So the db is always referenced throught code and I will not use the visual data manager under "Add-Ins"?

Correct.

>>The points are yours by the way

Well, that and a $1.50 and I can buy a cup of coffe. ;)

Leon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 11957156
RE: Promotional versions  fully licensed versions.  It is technically no different from a retail version.  It probably IS a retail version, just with a sticker to say "promotional".  They label give-aways as such to make sure no one tries to make a buck on the side by selling them.  MS sales employees, are allowed to give away software, but MS wouldn't want them to start selling it on the side or have the people they give it to start selling it.  Record companies do the same, employees have access to any CD they want, but they all have punched cases and say "promotional use only".  You'll often see these in used record stores, where obviously someone along the give-away chain broke the law & sold it for other than "promotional use".

So if someone gave it to you, it is yours.  As long as you have the rights to the promotional license, you may use it and/or upgrade it.  If you don't have the rigths to the license (for example, if whoever gave it to you is still using it too), then you have illegal software.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 11957173
oops, it should be "Promotional versions are fully licensed versions."
0