Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change order of data columns

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi all,
I have a file name file_1 contains 4 columns of data as the format below:
          a1   a2   a3   a4
          b1  b2   b3   b4
          -------------------- ( n lines)

This file has few thousand lines of data

I want to make a new file, named file_2, from the file_1 by changing the order of the data column, as the format below
       a3   a1   a2   a4
       b3   b1  b2   b4
      --------------------- (n lines)

I ve tried to use the following code:
data_list=`cut -d" " -f3,1,2,4  file_1`
echo $data_list > file_2

But this is what I have in file_2:

a3   a1   a2   a4   b3   b1  b2   b4  ---------------------

Is there any way to create file_2 with its data format (4 colums of data) as I described above? The solution should not use 'while do' loop since the file_1 is very large in size

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jetli
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sneeuw_chan
ID: 11957108
Using a 'sed' script would probably be easiest.

Let's see how much I remember of sed syntax:

sed -e's/\([^ ]*\) *\([^ ]*\) *\([^ ]*\) *\([^ ]*\)/\3 \1 \2 \4/' file_in > file_out

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 1000 total points
ID: 11958827
simpler with awk


awk '{print $3, $1,  $2, $4}'  input_file > output_file

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 11959013
You basically have the right answer.. the backtic operation just munged up
the output

data_list=`cut -d" " -f3,1,2,4  file_1`
It's the ``s that are causing the result to go on one line

just do

cut -f3,1,2,4  file_1 > file_2


0