Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to let user logon locally to a server

Posted on 2004-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Do I need to set default domain policy too. Local has him OK to log in but doesn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRaster
ID: 11958633
Is this person loging on the computer phyically, or using remote desktop/terminal services or what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:russ_givens
ID: 11958881
I you go to gpedit.msc > local computer policy > computer configuration > windows settings > security settings > local policies > user rights assignment > check log on locally and deny logon locally.  I presume if you don't have a gpo for a site\domain\ou that is denying the person the ability to log on locally you could set this configuration on the server in question, which would provide the user the ability to log on locally to just that server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 11959397
Russ, if I check both allow and deny won't the deny supercede the allow?

JRaster - We're using remote desktop.  I go through this everytime we have someone work on our web server.  I don't like giving them local admin rights and no other groups can write to the registry.  I want to allow them to log on locally, give them full permissions only to the volume that the web site and read only for everything else.  What to do??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
infinitydsm earned 900 total points
ID: 11961687
Hello,

Right what you need to do is open the "Domain Controller Policy" in administrative tool in the control panel. in there if you goto local policies > security setting - there is the option "Log on Locally" you need to add the users which want to log on to the domain controller / server.

Hope this help's

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:russ_givens
ID: 11966253
If the user only needs to log on locally to one machine I wouldn't give the use log on locally in the domain controller gpo.  Just give him the log on locally right for the local machine policy.  If there isn't any deny's anywhere else including the domain I think it would work.
0