Solved

Workstations report incorrect drive size on network

Posted on 2004-09-01
6
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Windows 2003 server network. Older hubs from patch panel. Server has been in for about 5 mos. Clients are a mix of XP pro, 2000 and 98. Server reports 160GB drive with 12GB free. ALL workstations report 1GB drive size (mapped network drives) and varied free space. I plugged my laptop into the SAME hub they are connected into and it reports the correct drive size and remaining free space.

What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:mstumpo
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11957361
Hi mstumpo,

Seems very odd to me.

I think we need to establish that everything is looking at the same data.
What is the exact UNC path that you're looking at from the workstations?
Is that identical to the UNC path that you're using from the laptop?

Where does that share actually exist?  Is it on the same drive, or a different partition?

Do you have any quota management set up?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11958596
Yeah, sounds like quota management to me....

0
 

Author Comment

by:mstumpo
ID: 11962465
AAfter logging into the network with the administrator account on a problem station, it reports the correct sizes?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 250 total points
ID: 11962501
It does sound like you've got user quotas enabled on the server.

You can check this as follows:
Log into the server with Admin rights
Right click on the drive that contains this share
Choose properties
Choose "Quota" tab

Is "Enable quota management" ticked?

You can find out more about quotas at : http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/nt_quota_enable.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11962523
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12096065
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0