[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Home/Pro access problems with small networking solution via wirless network

Posted on 2004-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two desktop computers, one running Windows XP Home connected to the internet via a wire to a wireless router and another running Windows XP Pro connected to the internet via a wireless connection (PCI Card). They are called Jenniespc and Richardspc respectively.

Now the Jenniespc (Home Ed) can access all the computers on the network just fine, but Richardspc (Pro Ed) can only access the internet and its own shared files.

Also when I click on "view workgroup computers" in "My network places" and try to access Jenniespc from Richardspc I get the error message "\\Jenniespc is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator to find out if you have access permissions. Access is denied."

Both PCs belong to the same workgroup (lewis-net).
Both PCs can ping each other via IP and "PC Name".
Both PCs windows firewall is turned off.
Richards PC has disabled simple file sharing.

To me it seems like the Home Edition of XP is not granting access properly, can anybody help me please?

Thanks :)

~ Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Sk8rRIMuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 11956413
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005

Networking XP and 2000

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-Win2kXP.asp

Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sk8rRIMuk
ID: 11958694
I have just been through all of that stuff after you posted it and it's still not working, thanks for the ideas to try though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bigmanjer
ID: 11974454
You probably have to set up a user account on Jenniespc to match your account on Richardspc.  Make sure it has the same name and password as your login to Richardspc.  Also double check your Network Connection (on both machines) to make sure Firewall is turned off.  

- Jer
0